Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from acute pancreatitis and fatty liver disease post Cholecystectomy. Suggest diet?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2014
May 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Radiologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 6437 Questions
Question
my father is suffering from ACUTE PANCREATITIS and NON CHOLECYSTECTOMY STATUS what type od diet he should take
my father (age 52 year, weight 75 kg, height 6 feet) is suffering from ACUTE PANCREATITIS and NON ALCOHOLIC FATTY LIVER DISEASE and POST CHOLECYSTECTOMY STATUS what type of DIET and MEDICINE he should take.
he was admitted in hospital since 4 day. today he has been released from hospital.

other details
pulse : 76/minute
B.P : 110/70 mm of Hg
R/R : 16/min
CHEST : B/L clear
CVS : S1S2 Heard.

Investigations
Blood Urea 17.10 mg/dl
Serum Creatnine 1.05 mg/dl
ALT (SGPT), SERUM (IFCC) : 36 U/L ----------> NORMAL
Alkaline Phosphatase (ALP), Serum (DGKC) : 83 U/L --------------------> NORMAL
Lipase, Serum @ Spectrophotometry 25 U/L----------------------> NORMAL
Posted Fri, 9 Aug 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 1 hour later
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for writing in.

I understand that your father was admitted to hospital for acute pancreatitis and treated accordingly. He has got cholecystectomy done earlier.

Discussing about his medications,
1. Tab Pantocid is pantoprazole and is a medicine to decrease acid formation in stomach. It is to be taken one on empty stomach in the morning.
2. Tab Ursocol is ursodeoxycholic acid and is given for liver and biliary disorders. It has a protective function on the liver. It is to be taken once in the morning after breakfast and once at night after dinner.
3. Cap Complivit is a vitamin capsule to be taken in the morning.
4. Syp Lactihep is lactitol and benzoic acid and used as a nutritional tonic.
5. Inj. Tramazac is tramadol and given only if your father has severe pain.

Coming to his diet:
He should have a diet which is very low in fat content.
Since you are from Patna, you can give him sattu every day in small quantities.
Oil used in making food should be minimum and preferably give him boiled vegetables.
He can have khichdi and XXXXXXX for meals.
You can give him some fruits each day if his blood sugar is normal.

Hope your queries are answered.
Further queries welcome.

Wishing your father good health.

Regards.
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from acute pancreatitis and fatty liver disease post Cholecystectomy. Suggest diet? 39 hours later
1. he is demanding for chicken can I give him liver of chicken with less oil.
2. can he take maussami juice.
3. can he take gram/ chana in empty stomach in morning.
4. generally how much time/month it will take to normalize pancrease.
5. what will be most beneficial food, fruit , diet that will help him to cure soon.
6. can he take medicine like revital.
sir he never used to take alcohol, and he always used to take adequate amount of fat. then why he has got this disease.

he is taking pain killer for bone pain since 20 - 25 year (not regularly, occasionally when pain increases), may it be cause for pancreatitis.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 6 hours later
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for writing in again.

The most important thing is to eat foods low in fat and high in proteins and carbohydrate. This is because digestion of fat foods could still be difficult.

Your meals should be organized at regular intervals and having snacks is much better than eating large meals, so you wouldn’t burden your body and digestive system with large meals.

Coming to your queries:
1. He is demanding for chicken can I give him liver of chicken with less oil.

Chicken liver is high in cholesterol. I would not recommend giving chicken regularly. He can take very small quantity.

2. Can he take maussami juice.

Yes he can take mausambi juice but with less sugar.

3. Can he take gram/ chana in empty stomach in morning.
Yes he can take chana (roasted) in small quantities. Please avoid chana preparation with oils.

4. Generally how much time/month it will take to normalize pancreas.
Please consult your doctor again after 7 days from hospital discharge. The outcome in pancreatitis depends a lot on the patient compliance and any problem must be reported to your doctor and tests to be done. If there are no complications, the situation may get back to normal after 3 months. Regular follow up with your doctor is necessary.

5. What will be most beneficial food, fruit , diet that will help him to cure soon.

Pancreatitis Diet Plan

Foods that must be avoided:

Avoid lamb meat. Take chicken instead but minimize its intake.
Avoid fat. Go for a diet that is fat free or has the minimal fat.
Also, minimize the intake of sweets and desserts to maintain the blood glucose level.
Eat foods XXXXXXX in carbohydrates like whole grains, cereals, and bread and proteins like soybean.
Avoid spicy food, butter, and ghee.
Avoid large meals and go for multiple smaller ones.
Avoid coffee.
Smoking and alcohol stimulate the pancreas to overwork. Chewing tobacco is also harmful.

Food that is beneficial:

Vegetable Soup
Green Leafy Vegetables
Red Grapes

6. Can he take medicine like revital.

Yes he can take medicine like revital, which is a vitamin preparation.

7. He never used to take alcohol, and he always used to take adequate amount of fat. then why he has got this disease.

There are many causes of acute pancreatitis.
Some of them are:
Biliary tract disease (gall stones)
Alcohol intake
Infections
Post trauma
Due to taking other medicines (Azathioprine, Sulfonamides, Sulindac, Tetracycline, Valproic acid etc)

In your father, there is a history of cholecystectomy. This may be a cause for acute pancreatits, considering biliary tract disease.

8. He is taking pain killer for bone pain since 20 - 25 year (not regularly, occasionally when pain increases), may it be cause for pancreatitis.

Commonly used pain killers very rarely cause acute pancreatitis with an incidence of less than 0.5%. I suggest he uses pain killer ointments.

Hope your queries are answered.
Wishing your father good health.

Regards
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from acute pancreatitis and fatty liver disease post Cholecystectomy. Suggest diet? 2 days later
thank you sir for ur answer
1. mild plural effusion is there, is it cause back pain. what does it mean.
2. there is accumulation of some flued below trachea is it serious case.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail 2 hours later
Hi XXXXX
Thanks for writing in again.

Hope your father is doing better than earlier.

Coming to your queries:

1. Mild plural effusion is there, is it cause back pain. what does it mean.

It means there is little watery fluid in the space between the lung and chest wall. This could be the cause of upper back pain due to nerve irritation. Pain in back can also be due to weakness and will last for few days. Mild pleural effusion is anything from 200 to 500 ml fluid. Most of it will be reabsorbed in time. If there is chest pain and difficulty in breathing, please tell your doctor and get Chest X XXXXXXX done for confirmation. Pleural effusion on left side is indirect sign of acute pancreatitis.

2. There is accumulation of some flued below trachea is it serious case.

Technically, in the airway below the trachea any fluid is unlikely to be present. If present it will cause severe coughing and breathlessness and fluid never accumulates below trachea. What is meant may refer to the pleural effusion itself which is described above.

Hope your queries are answered.
Wishing your father good health.

Regards
Dr Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor