Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Suffering from abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed RT kidney mild clubing. What to do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Question
good morning i am suffring from pain in my right side abdomen from 10days i go through proper checkup in ultra sound report it shows RT kidney mild clubing

Contact no. 0000
Posted Wed, 5 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 1 hour later
Hi,

Welcome to XXXXXXX and Thanks for your query.
Pain along with this ultrasounnd finding may mean stones in the ureter.
So it is better to do CT SCAN of the urinary tract and check for the same.
Meanwhile urine analysis and renal function tests in the blood are also necessary.
Get well soon.

regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed RT kidney mild clubing. What to do? 16 minutes later
but i have no problem in my urine
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 5 minutes later
Hi,

That Is because there are two kidneys and the other kidney is not blocked!

DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from abdominal pain. Ultrasound showed RT kidney mild clubing. What to do? 20 hours later
Hi dr
can any thing serious
today i go for routine checkup of urine n xray
sir in xray report stone found in uter
 
 
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 3 hours later
Hi
Welcome back.
The treatment depends on various factors like Stone size, location within the ureter, function of the kidneys, renal function and of course symptoms.
Kindly consult your doc with the reports to take an early decision.
If the pain is severe or associated with fever or vomiting, pl. attend emergency department of the nearby hospital.

Regards
DR GS
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor