Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Suffering from IBS. Taking rabeprazole and mebiz sr. Looking for proper cure

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1737 Questions
Question
i have a problem with IBS. sometime stool is normal and sometime loose without any reason inspite of having home made normal food.doctor diagnosed "IBS" and gave medicine like rabeprazole, mebiz sr etc. the problem was over for 6 months, again the problem started with lot of wind problem in the morning due to which the bowel is not clear and the whole proces slowly leads to loose motion after 5-7 days. lack of apetite is another problem.
Posted Sun, 24 Feb 2013 in IBS(Irritable Bowel Syndrome)
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

I would like to know some more information before I can give my opinion.

1. When did all these symptoms start?
2. Do you pass large volume or small volume stool - semi-solid or liquid?
3. Any abdominal discomfort/pain?
4. Do you wake up from sleep for a bowel movement?
5. any weight loss?
6. Blood in stool?
7. What tests have been done so far?
8. Stool test done?
9. Malabsorptive states like celiac disease ruled out?
10. Any other illness like diabetes?
11. On any medication other than what you have mentioned/

Kindly get back to me with the answers and I would give my opinion.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from IBS. Taking rabeprazole and mebiz sr. Looking for proper cure 6 minutes later
1. When did all these symptoms start- approx 7-8 months back
2. Do you pass large volume or small volume stool - semi-solid or liquid?- some time large volume some time small. some time normal formed stool, some time semi solid.sometime yellow stool, some time brownish stool
3. Any abdominal discomfort/pain?- not exactly. sometime after meal(not very frequent)-, discomfort in upper abdomen.
4. Do you wake up from sleep for a bowel movement?- no. normally when after havin tea and biscuit in the morning, i sit for bowel. no pressure as such.
5. any weight loss?- not significant. 2 kg less or more
6. Blood in stool?7.- no. i have done OBT. no blood found in stool
7. What tests have been done so far?- stool, TC Dc ESR. Hb, Urine R/E, CS.
8. Stool test done?- yes. normal
9. Malabsorptive states like celiac disease ruled out?- not pointed out by doctor
10. Any other illness like diabetes?- no
11. On any medication other than what you have mentioned/- i take atorva 10 for slight high cholesterol
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for providing the additional information I wanted.
Though the information you have provided points more towards Diarrhea predominant IBS, you need some more tests before calling it IBS-D.
IBS is a diagnosis of exclusion which means there is no definitive/specific diagnostic test for IBS. All other similar conditions should be ruled out.
One such is malabsorptive state that includes celiac disease.
Discuss with your doctor about tests to rule out celiac disease ( can be done with blood test/ endoscopy with biopsy).

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering from IBS. Taking rabeprazole and mebiz sr. Looking for proper cure 30 minutes later
what are the tests do you suggest to carry out
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Hi,
I have mentioned about that in my previous post itself - blood test for celiac and endoscopy with biopsy.


I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor