Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Suffering from IBS-D. Stopped smoking. Having stomach problem. On medication. Any advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1962
Answered : 693 Questions
Hi ,

I am a male 44 yrs with 20 yrs suffering from IBS-D . I have stopped smoking 4 yrs back and stopped dringing beer 1 yr back after a daily consumtion for 18months . Recently I have obseved that my stomach problem - Lose stool with lower abdomen craming has increased - twice a month . I had been to 4 docs and all of them have told me that its the IBS-D which is flaring up . Secondly I have observed that i have a low back pain radiating down the left leg and also this pain actually makes me nervous and I start sweating and gets lower abdomen cramps and eneded up in having lose stools . When I get up early morning , I get nervous and gets lot of wind and cramp in lower abdomen .
I had been to my Ortho today and he had prescribed me Myospaz / Meganuron / Rantac 150 and he suspects to be a Sciatica pain .
I have no fever and yes I was 44 kg before I started taking beer which shoot up to 65kg and now I am 52kg with 5 feet 7 Inch. I am having hunger but I am so worried that I tend to skip foods
Please adivice....
Posted Sat, 1 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 1 hour later
I can see that you are dealing with two different problems. Low
back pain radiating down the leg can certainly suggest sciatica.
I am sure your orthopedic physician did a good physical exam
before coming to conclusion. Myospaz is to control muscle spasms.
I presume Rantac 150 was given to control acidity in your stomach.
As for the diagnosis of IBS-D , I am assuming that the doctors have
ruled out certain conditions. These include Celiac disease,Lactose
intolerance, fructose intolerance (Chewing gum with fructose or
eating lots of fruits that also have fructose ). Appropriate blood
tests and breath tests can rule this out. Stool examination for
presence of blood or fat should be done.
Your doctor can prescribe some antispasmodic drugs such as
Hyocyamine which would be helpful. I am glad that you quit
drinking beer and stopped smoking. You are on the right track.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffering from IBS-D. Stopped smoking. Having stomach problem. On medication. Any advice? 19 minutes later
Yes I had been tested stool and all came back normal . I am on Alparx .50 daily (this I am taking for past 3 yrs to beat the tension) and Ecobion for next 5 days

Answered by Dr. Charles S Narasi 33 minutes later
I am glad to hear that all the blood work and stool tests were
normal. Alparx , an anti-anxiety agent is O.K. to help you with
your nerves. Ecobion is essntially a vitamin supplement with Omega
-3-fatty acid supplement which is also good. You can still take the
one I mentioned before, Hyocyamine tablet that your doctor can
prescribe. You take it three times a day before meals. I would
give it a try for a week or two.
Wish you well.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor