Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Suffering from HIV. ELISA negative. Given added value 0.020. Clarify?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 3691 Questions
Question
Hello sir
yesterday i asked a query regarding hiv test for mysister who is currenlty not living his husband(currenlty he is suffering from hiv ) for past 2 years . doctor suggested to go for a test .

today i took her for a test to a lab , they tested ELISA AND TOLD IT AS NEGATIVE ....
THEY HAVE GIVEN A VALUE CALLED 0.020
PLS CLARIFY IS MY SISTER IS FREE FROM HIV , PLS SUGGEST SO THAT I WILL B FREE FROM ALL WORRIES


Posted Sat, 12 Oct 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No Problem

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If your sister is not in physical contact with her husband from past 2 years and her test is negative now means there is nothing to worry and she is negative. But if she has had physical relation with him now recently then you ma have to repeat the test.

Though there appears to be no risk and it is negative, I suggest it is better to get PCR test for HIV done to be double sure.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor