Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Suffering form chest pain particularly in lower section of lung. Have nausea, insomnia and loss of appetite. Lung cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1772 Questions
Question
I am an 18 year old female that has recently been suffering from chest pain particularly in the lower section of my right lung. I have also had nausea, insomnia and loss of appetite. What could this be? Lung cancer? Chest Infection? Tuberculosis?
Posted Mon, 30 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details required

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It would have been a very good discussion if you had detailed the symptoms with duration. It would have been helpful something about your sexual relationship if any.

Chest pain with the associated symptoms in an 18 year old are non serious. The things that I could think of are:
1) Costochondritis - A simple over the counter pain killer should be helpful in relieving the pain
2) Injury
3) Missed periods

Lung cancer - I have not heard of at this age
Chest infection - Unlikely in the absence of cough, sorethroat, breathlessness and / or fever
Tuberculosis - Uncommon in UK

Hope my opinion is clear, we can discuss if you have more details about the symptoms and their sequence of appearance.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering form chest pain particularly in lower section of lung. Have nausea, insomnia and loss of appetite. Lung cancer? 9 minutes later
I did have a tickly cough a few days ago, but that seems to have disappeared. However, I have developed minor back pains in the same area. What kind of medication would be best for my current medical condition?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 27 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Over the counter pain reliever like Ibuprofen

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

So there is no history of fever and malaise.

In all probabilities I feel that you should get better with over the counter pain relievers like Ibuprofen 400mg, twice a day after meal for three days along with Omeprazole 40mg early in the morning before your breakfast for 5 days.

You should first try this before you XXXXXXX a doctor.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering form chest pain particularly in lower section of lung. Have nausea, insomnia and loss of appetite. Lung cancer? 3 hours later
I haven't had a fever but I have felt very unwell lately due to my condition. As I am prone to getting panic attacks from time to time I think its making me feel a lot worse as a result. Would it be a good idea to change my diet?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Panic attacks worsen it

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Truly panic attacks worsen the general condition. It would be a good idea to undergo CBT (cognitive behavioural therapy) by a counselor.

Diet may not change the whole scene for you but a colorful diet prepared by oneself may bring in temporary results. You should try to elevate your mood which is important at this time. It may mean to interact more with people you love or practice favorite hobby or music.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering form chest pain particularly in lower section of lung. Have nausea, insomnia and loss of appetite. Lung cancer? 20 hours later
Can iboprofen gel help with curing costochodritis? Paracetamol?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Try it before switching to oral Ibuprofen

Detailed Answer:
You can try Ibuprofen gel first. If it does not help you can try Oral Paracetmol up to 650mg per dose. If unhelpful you can switch to oral Ibuprofen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffering form chest pain particularly in lower section of lung. Have nausea, insomnia and loss of appetite. Lung cancer? 29 hours later
The pain from the costochondritis that I have had over last few days has improved immensely and now my appetite is coming back.Whereas before I was vomiting, coughing, fatigued and restless and in pain continuously. However, my tickly cough has come back a little bit but its a lot better than it was before. Am I showing signs of recovery?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar 3 days later
Brief Answer:
True, signs of recovery

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Sorry for a late reply though I do not mean to be.

It is good to hear that you are recovering. However you should take ample medication to stop cough as it can aggravate the pain. If you can get a syrup with codeine in it helps a lot in the pain, good sleep and cough. Post viral syndrome can present as costochondritis, malaise, cough. You just need to sit tight by taking fresh vegetable and fruit, hot and non spicy food, no alcohol and smoke(if you have habits).

Ask the pharmacist if codeine is available over the counter else you need a prescription from GP.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor