Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffered mild head injury. Will it be troublesome to fly?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5294 Questions
My husband fell and has head trauma. The initial CTscan showed a small bleed. Following observation for 12 hours a subsequent CT showed no change and a 3d CT 12 hours later still showed no change. Would there be any medical reason he should not fly in one weeks time?
Posted Sat, 4 May 2013 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your description and CT brain findings, your husband has suffered a mild head injury. He should therefore be medically fit to fly in a week's time.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor