Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Suffered from panic attacks, pins and needles in arms and legs. Born with congenital hip, Smoker. Cause?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2305 Questions
I have recently suffered from panic attacks and was convinced something was wrong with my heart since I am a smoker but have been really trying to quit for the last 3 days now.
Im extremely exhausted most of the time and have pins and needles sometimes in my arm and leg which could be due to phisio therapy. As I was born with a congenital hip. I also feel slightly dizzy at times. Im in Botswana and wanted to ask if there is any test I should be doing to see whats wrong with me as I cannot get answers from doctors here.

Looking at attached please can you tell me which type I hAVe and what stage. What can I do to correct it?

Manythanks XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 14 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need more clarification..

Detailed Answer:

Frankly, I do not have the expertise to read endoscopy findings. However I would like to point out that endoscopy is reported based on findings noted live during procedure. The pictures given on your report are just salient features of the procedure. Any expert will not be able to comment appropriately looking at the pictures alone. Besides that, the pictures sent appear blurred. Therefore if you have the report from your endoscopist who performed this procedure, you may upload those here.

As such, symptoms of pins / needles and dizziness is not sufficient to convince me that you have a heart problem. I also would not consider endoscopy for such issues. I therefore want you to list all the symptoms which led to this procedure, to me.

I shall be able to comment about your condition, the test you would need and the options of treatment based on your replies...

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffered from panic attacks, pins and needles in arms and legs. Born with congenital hip, Smoker. Cause? 8 minutes later
I have a hiatal hernia. not sure if this could have caused all my problems.
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Hiatus hernia can dyspepis and chest complaints..

Detailed Answer:

Hiatus hernia produce symptoms of dyspepsia - indigestion, chest pain, fullness of the chest, heart burn and so on. The symptoms can be severe and mimic heart attack; thus increasing your anxiety level. However this has no role to play with pins and needles and dizziness.

Endoscopy is an useful tool to diagnose the type. I did see sutured area on one of those picture (the first in the list). Suture appear similar to those seen in fundoplication. Have you been operated?

As I mentioned earlier, it would be difficult to comment on the type of hiatus hernia based on the pictures. However if you been operated most of your symptoms should be better by now. Please confirm.

The bottom line is, yes Hiatus hernia can produce symptoms that mimic heart disease. This can aggravate your anxiety. However unlike heart disease, hiatus hernia is not as concerning as heart disease per se; therefore you need not be worried. Further hiatus hernia can be kept under control either by symptomatic drugs or by surgery.

I hope I haven't missed any of your concerns. Let me know if I failed to address any of your concern.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffered from panic attacks, pins and needles in arms and legs. Born with congenital hip, Smoker. Cause? 4 minutes later
no I have not had an operation. just still naseu and chest pains im on nexium
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Continue medication....

Detailed Answer:

I was just curious to see sutured area and wondered if you been operated. Now things are pretty clear.

Yes, the symptoms mimicking heart disease are due to hiatus hernia. It is extremely difficult to type the hernia by looking at the endoscope picture. However as the entire stomach is visualized it looks to be an uncomplicated case without obstruction.

The treatment is definitely going to be conservative. Medical management with nexium or other proton pump inhibitor group of drug is also my priority in all patients with hiatus hernia. Besides the drugs, diet change - small frequent meal and cutting down on beverages and spices are important. I strongly recommend these changes to my patients since diet can make a lot of difference.

You need to follow a good/safe diet and medication religiously. Surgical management which is known to correct the problem is restricted to emergency conditions. Therefore follow up with your doctor regularly to monitor the process and plan surgery as and when needed.

I don't think your heart is affected. I am glad that you have quit smoking; you can keep your heart healthy now.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need any other information.

Best Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor