Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Suffered from chikungunya. Have white stretch marks on thigh. How to get rid of this?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 5951 Questions
Question
Hello

Around 2 years back i sufferd from Chikungunya becuase of which there was abrupt swelling on my body with severe pain in joints. As the symptoms started disappering over period of time, i realised that there were white colored strech marks on my thighs. i am quited irritated due to all this.

kindly suggest how can i completely get rid of them & possibly avoid if it happens in future.

Regards
XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 35 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for the query.
You have developed stretch marks due to sudden swelling and hence stretching of skin.

Two treatment options are available.

1. Application of tretinoin cream. This gives some benefit but takes very long time.
2. Lasers. these give a good result but are costly and will require multiple sittings.

You will have to decide among the above.

Let me know if you have any other doubts.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffered from chikungunya. Have white stretch marks on thigh. How to get rid of this? 13 hours later
Hello Dr XXXXXXX

If I use tretinoin what would be the time line that I'll start getting benefit?
What would be the best way & time to use this cream to avail maximum benefits?

XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 2 hours later
Hello thanks for the follow up.
You need to apply tretinoin 0.05 % cream overnight. Apply it daily for atleast 3 months.
Initially there will be slight irritation but this will go off slowly. In day you must apply a moisturising lotion.
Hope it works for you.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffered from chikungunya. Have white stretch marks on thigh. How to get rid of this? 2 hours later
Hello

Before I got a reply from you I had already purchased tretinoin cream. It is tretin 0.025%.

Hope it'll give same result.

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar 3 hours later
Hello,
It is ok, you can start with 0.025, next time buy the 0.05%.
ya it will give good result.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor