Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Suffer trembling hands ,over sweating, pricking sensation and weakness. ?Having chest pain. Prescribed sorbitarte. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4498 Questions
Hi,the query is related to my mother who is 55 years old .From past one year she had been facing trembling hands ,oversweating and weakness before lunch.This is more common when its a late lunch and some physical activity like house hold work.Once she takes food she will relax and next day she will be fine.Today afternoon it was late lunch and same symptoms of trembling and weak hands ,oversweating .After food and few hours of relaxation she complained of pricking sensation in heart .She has no heart complaints history but due to stress she used to get chest pain so few years back cardiologist had advised to give sorbitarte 5mg whenever she feels discomfort in chest.From years we have been giving her sorbitrate 5mg whenever she feels some discomfort and she used to be fine .2 years back we got her ECG done and it was normal and recent blood test cholestrol,sugar levels also are normal.Today evening I gave sorbitrate 5mg and after 2 hours of taking that she still complains about the pricking sensation in heart.How frequently can sorbitrate 5mg can be taken?In case if the pricking sensation is there till tomorrow morning can I give her sorbitrate 5mg in morning before we visit hospital ?she had never got the need to take sorbitrate consecutively for more than 3 days with one tab per day.
Posted Wed, 7 Aug 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Sorbitrate 5 mg has a short action.
It can be repeated after 5 minutes... and again...
Rather, it should be repeated – if the pain persists.
If the pain is not relieved by 20 minutes, she should be taken to the hospital immediately...
She needs to be investigated for Coronary Artery Disease.
It should be investigated as HEART PAIN – UNLESS PROVED OTHERWISE
Delay may be XXXXXXX ... In suspected heart attack, TIME IS OF THE ESSENCE – if detected early, an attack may even be aborted / the amount of damage and complications can be reduced remarkably. The most important time is the first few hours. Better be safe than sorry - treated if a problem is found / Happy, if it turns out otherwise

Episodic trembling sweating and weakness needs further investigations – especially Diabetes has to be ruled out.

Take her to a doctor – NOW

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor