Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Suffer shortness of breath, lightheaded, flush, puffy eyes and constipation. Creatinine 108, Vitamin B12 - 640. Suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
About a month ago I had symptoms of shortness of breath/ribcage tightness, lightheadness, flush, puffy eyes, constipation. ER checked out ok for pulmonary. I'm getting tests for digestive issues. In the meantime I'm wondering if the symptoms such as short breath, fatigue could be kidneys.

July 28 - Creatinine of 127, eGFR of 55, UREA 8.0, CK 206

July 29: Creatinine 110, eGFR 65, UREA 7.4, CK 147

Aug 4: Creatinine 109, eGFR 66, lipids, normal, thyroid normal, sodium, potassium, Choloesteral 4.16

Aug 10: eGFR 68, Creatinine 108, Vitamin B12 - 640. All other results were within the normal range.
I've had feelings of constipation, fatigue, 'baggy' eyes for a year or so, but not to the extent of this past month. I stopped protein shakes.

Of note,I had pneumonia Oct 2012 and my eGFR was also in the 60's.
Posted Tue, 17 Sep 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.
Brief don't seem to have kidney problem
Detailed answer...
Although an eGFR of more than 90 is considered absolutely normal for an adult male but an eGFR of 60-90 does not in itself indicates chronic kidney disease ( CKD ),provided your other additional markers like imaging markers and urine markers are normal.
Normal Imaging markers mean that you don't have kidney disease like poly cystic kidneys.
Normal urine markers mean that you don't have microalbuminaria,proteinuria or microscopic haematuria.
Your creatine and urea values are normal.
The best for you would be to get investigated for 24 hour urine microalbumin estimation and haematuria to totally rule out any kidney involvement.
With the present  reports,your kidney status looks normal.
As far as your breathlessness and fatigue is concerned,get a cardiac clearance done from a cardiologist and also get VIT D estimation done.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor