Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Suffer panic mode with nausea and dizziness. Ear feels itchy and have slight pain. Could this be ear infection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 2518 Questions
Question
Dear dr,

I was asleep this morning and was woken up by some noises. I went to the toilet thereafter to relieve myself . After that I check on my hp and was surfing YouTube jux to make myself tired n go bk to sleep. As I laid down , shortly few mins later I felt that the vison in front of me spins, or rotate u called it .. I was laying to the side on my left n my left face on the pillow.. It scared me of right away n I slowly stand up n got into "normal" mode. Send me in full panic mode n I felt slight nausea thereafter. It's different with the kind of dizzy when u squat n stand up .. Not that kind of flush ., it happen when I'm relaxing on bed .. The object in front of me keep rotating very very quickly !!!
I googled n realise something to do with the inner ear. I was swimming daily for 4 days n my ear sort if itch n I clean it the night before. There was very slight pain n itch, other than that no other hearing issues. I went to the ENT n he shone something in my ear n said that there was some swelling n infection. He prescribed me some medicines n one called merislon.

Do u tink my Episode is caused by the ear infection ?? I'm so worried that if the vertigo attack me when I driving or crossing roads..
Did I slept the wrong way? Pressing on some neck nerves ?

Yes I'm anxiety disorder sufferer for 7 years. I had palpitations the night before the episode but I was not stress or panic at the point of time when the vertigo hit me suddenly.

Now the vertigo went away after the episode , now I'm feeling tired , sleepy , n can't focus well. My head is heavy n floating feel.

Pls help
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vertigo seems to be due to ear infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. If your doctor has confirmed an ear infection, an you had been swimming,it is most likely that the vertigo is due to irritation of the ear.

2. As your medication settles the infection, you doctor will be able to see the ear drum better and decide further management. Merislon is betahistine which is an anti-vertigo medication. If it is not helping, you may request you doctor to change it to cinarrizine (Stugeron) or prochlorperazine (Stemetil).

3. Your history does not exactly match other common types of vertigo including BPPV (Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo) as it did not happen immediately when you got up and was occurring even when you were sitting still in bed. It does not seem to be due to Meniere's Disease as you do not have any major hearing symptoms. Meniere's disease is diagnosed on the following criteria:
a. Vertigo b. Fluctuating hearing loss c. Tinnitus ( were the noises that woke you up real or imagined?) d. Fullness in the ear. There is usually nausea and vomiting, the hearing usually worsens during an attack and the tinnitus also worsens. This condition develops suddenly or slowly and erratically and varies from person to person.

4. The drowsy feeling is either 'brain fog' as the brain readjusts or due to the medications.

5. You should see a vertigo specialist as certain additional tests can be done on direct observation and accordingly investigations may be done. If all these are normal, your vertigo is associated with the ear infection and hence will recover.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffer panic mode with nausea and dizziness. Ear feels itchy and have slight pain. Could this be ear infection? 2 hours later
Dear dr
Thk u for ur clear explanation .
Can I ask u does ear infection caused vertigo?
I was given oral medications. There was no ear drops etc. the dr didn order any like cleaning or waxing .. He didn advise me wat to do too.. He jux told me to avoid water.
I'm so worried that the spinning will hit me again .. I'm feeling drowsy n so afraid to turn my head quickly .
N how do I know u had recovered from ear infection ? I had slight itch n pain n slight sensitivity in the ear.. No pain no flakes Etc. as a hypondriac Im very afraid that the next episode of the "spinning " will attack me again.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ear infections may cause vertigo. Repeat otoscopy.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. Yes, ear infection can cause vertigo.

2. The only way to confirm whether the ear infection has settled is to examine the ear again.

3. Ear cleaning is only required if there is a lot of debris, flakes or discharge filling the ear canal. Ear drops are given if the ear drum is ruptured or if the infection or pain is severe.

4. As the ear infection subsides, the risk of a another attack of vertigo will reduce. Loss of confidence in the biggest issue with unpredictable attacks of vertigo. Though the vertigo itself is harmless, injury due to sudden falls may be severe. Till this settles, you will have to rest it out, avoid driving and cross the road with support.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suffer panic mode with nausea and dizziness. Ear feels itchy and have slight pain. Could this be ear infection? 32 hours later
Dear dr
I developed sudden sore throat yesterday night . Had is anything to do with my ear infection?
What should I do know?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Get your throat examined. It is very common.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for writing back.

1. There is no cause for worry.

2. Ear infections and sore throats occur together very often.

3. Inform your doctor so that additional medication may be started after throat examination, if necessary. Sometimes, it may be that the sore throat is coincidental.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor