Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Suffer from stomach pain, suggested hernia. Weight lifter and smokes. Surgery necessary?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 1830 Questions
My father getting stomach pain and visited doctor in noida and doctor told him a case of hernia and asking to go for operation to repaired hernias with mesh. is operation only option for this. HE is 59 year old and have work inline of weight lift. he is also a smoker.
Posted Tue, 25 Jun 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 4 hours later
There is no role of medical treatment in hernia.It has to be operated.
Abdominal content like omentum or intestine can be part of the hernial sac.complications will occur if the contents are blocked.
To prevent these, surgery is a must.
As your father is 59 years,Mesh repair has to be done.
Weight ligting should be stopped.
Smoking should be stopped completely
Please get him operated as early as possible and prevent him from life threatening complications.
Wish him good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from stomach pain, suggested hernia. Weight lifter and smokes. Surgery necessary? 3 hours later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX
Doctor told it is both side inguinal hernia and advice to go for OBC,PTIMR,LFT, KFT,RBS,HIV I & II, HBRAG and Chest Xray, ECG - all are fine

Stress ECHO also is fine, tomorrow he has UltraSound of whole abdoman.

Adv given by dr is Laparoscopic Mesh hermoplasty.

Is this what you are also recommanding, How much safe is the operation?
What kind of things can be there post operation like infection or pain?

i have read on net that pain is the problem after operation. is that something to worry. We are consulting XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Hospital, Indirapuram, Gaziabad.

Please let me know your recommandation in hospital.
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela 11 hours later
As all the investigations are normal,it is better to go for Laparoscopic mesh repair.
You can avoid big scar over groin area.
It is safe.
Pain may be present for few days due to Mesh.But,it gets subsided.
As antibiotics will be given,chances of infection are less.
I have no idea about that hospital in Gaziabad.
But,please consult an experienced Laparoscopic surgeon.
Hospital is not that important.
Wish him speedy recovery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor