Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Suffer from high fever, cold, loss of appetite, headache and ear pain. Prescribed Crocin and Meftal. Remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 1194 Questions
Dear Doctor,
I am writing this regarding my niece who is 7 years old.

She lives in Delhi and has been suffering from high fever for the last week. The fever record is as follows-
Day 1- 2nd July- 104.3 deg F at 11 PM
Day 2- 3rd July- All day between 102 to 103 deg F
Day 3 to Day 6- 4th July to 7th July - All day between 101 to 102 deg F
Day 7- 8th july- All day between 100 deg F to 101 deg F
Other symptoms- Loss of appetite, headache and ear pain. Cough and Cold.
Medication- Only Crocin (Paracetamol) and Meftal in case of high fever , as recommended by the pediatrician; alongwith Digene.
Initially, doctor was suspecting a viral fever, which ought to come down in 3 to 5 days, but today is day 7 and the fever pattern is as mentioned above.
Please advise on the next steps. Do i need to get any tests done- if yes, what and when. Child has been in normal health so far and has never really had any major health issues in the past.
Should i continue with the same medication and management ?
I am attaching her urine, widal and blood test reports, which show normal results. Malaria is also negative in the report. It is also important to mention that all her regular vaccinations are done, including vaccination for Typhoid.

Her weight is 35 kgs and height is 131 cms and she is an active child.

Please advise on the next steps and quesries as above
Thank you
Posted Sun, 28 Jul 2013 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 32 minutes later

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

Viral fever outbreak is quite common in these days of rainy season.

As she is having cold and cough with the earache. This goes in favor of upper respiratory infection along with infection in the middle ear cavity (Otitis Media).

It means this is not simple viral infection. Now there is element of super added bacterial infection also.

So in my opinion she should also receive a complete course of broad spectrum antibiotic like amoxycillin and clavulanic acid along with the antipyretics. Plus some antihistaminic and decongestant.

Hope your query is answered. Please feel free to question further if any doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from high fever, cold, loss of appetite, headache and ear pain. Prescribed Crocin and Meftal. Remedy? 7 hours later
Dear Dr Naquvi
Thank you for your response.
Have a few clarifications-

1) Is the ear pain a direct evidence of otitis media. Would be requiring any tests / clinical examination by a doctor to confirm this ?
2) Reg. diet linked advice- she is eating or drinking very very little for the last few days since she has been having fever

Look forward to your reply on these
Answered by Dr. Irshad H Naqvi 2 hours later
Dear Sir /Mm
1.There is a history of fever not responding for one week. cold, cough and along with there is earache, all are suggestive of URTI (Upper Eustachian tube) from throat to ear canal. It is quite common to travel the infection from throat to middle ear cavity via this canal.
This can be confirmed by the ENT surgeon directly examining the tympanic membrane with an instrument Otoscope and also examining the throat by direct visualization.
Ache in the ear is because of the pressure developed in side the middle ear cavity by the exudative fluid caused by infection. This fluid pressure increases gradually and pushes the ear memebrane out and finally it ruptures. We should prevent the rupture of membrane by immediately starting the treatment.
Her diet will also improve automatically when the infection is controlled. We should encourage her to take lot fluids and any thing to eat what ever she likes.
Hope your query is answered.
Please feel free for further discussion
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor