Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Suffer from heart burn and acid reflux, obese. Taking nexium, have diarrhoea without taking it. Safe remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 437 Questions
I suffer from heart burn and acid reflux. It has been happening on and off since October 2012 more on than off.
I am 46 years old obese 270lbs. I am taking nexium 20mg daily. it relives most of the symptoms only a little remain. I find when walking for exercise I do not suffer the symptoms. Also lying down and sleeping i have no symptoms. it is when I am sitting. I am going for and endoscope next week. Not sure if this is relevant but without taking the nexium I can have diahrera then normal stool movements. Also In september 2012 i got a new office chair. I am not vomiting or coughing. I occasionally get the feeling of a lump in my throat. My appetite is good, I am however constantly hungry as I am cutting back what I eat to loose weight. Through brisk walking 1 hour a day and cutting back on food i have lost 14lbs in the last 3 weeks.
My question is do you think my posture would play a big part in this as when I read symptoms for gerd and hiatus hernia it suggest it it worse when lying down and sleeping which is a relief for me.
Posted Fri, 17 May 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 2 hours later

Thank you for the query,

If you are suffering from heart burn and reflux, staying upright and walking will definitely make you feel better, however its very unusual to feel better in lying down position as you said. If you are sleeping or lying down an hour or two after meals then it is unlikely that you will have symptoms. Also if you have symptoms after sitting especially after eating may suggest reflux related to your posture of sitting.

If your posture is causing you to lean forward and work with pressure on your tummy it could explain your symptoms.

You should continue to exercise, reduce weight. Do not sleep two hours after meals. Do not have too much water immediately after meals leave some gap.

Avoid coffee and aerated drinks. Also CPAP that you are using may at times bloat your tummy and increase reflux symptoms. Endoscopy that has been planned will give a fair idea as to what is happening inside.

Hope this answers your query.
Happy to help.
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from heart burn and acid reflux, obese. Taking nexium, have diarrhoea without taking it. Safe remedy? 18 hours later
Hi Dr. XXXXXXX Deshmukh,
On my reading it says that people usually suffer whilst sleepeing and they should raise the head of their bed to make an incline. It has never diturbrd my sleep at all.
Exercise does not cause issues.
Should I consult a chiropractor to have my alignment and posture checked as well?
I am concerned that there maybe something more sisinster happening within me that is causing the problem as i really do not fit into any of the well known causes symtoms class. i.e. if it was gerd then I should have issues lying doen and sleeping. If the endoscopy does not find anythng, should I ask for a full body scan to see if there is anything else that is there?
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 4 hours later
Thank you for the query.

It is very unlikely that reflux symptoms will worsen in sitting posture, possibly you do not notice them in lying posture when you sleep due to the CPAP machine that you use. Your endoscopy will clear the picture reasonably.

No point in doing a whole body scan or seeing a chiropractor as of now. If you feel breathless also then worthwhile seeing a physician in addition.

If endoscopy is normal can consider doing an esophageal manometry and PH metry after consulting your gastroenterologist.

Hope this answers your query.
Wish you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from heart burn and acid reflux, obese. Taking nexium, have diarrhoea without taking it. Safe remedy? 3 days later
Hi Dr,
As I have my endoscopy on Friday, i have had to stop taking my Nexium as recommended by consulting Doctor.
I di see my Chiropractor yesterday about another issue and took advantage in asking him about my situation.
On examining my back he noted that i have some curvature issues around my T6 vertebrae. Also my posture is bad. He did some manipulating around my T6. After being off my nexium for 24 hours i am not suffering too bad. I have had a few twinges of pain, however the major feeling is my stomach is nervous and slightly tingling.
A little bit of belching is happening. but no reflux and burning. As i seem to not be showing the typical symptoms for Gerd, Can you give me other possible causes so if the endoscopy comes back negative, I can ask my Doctor.

Do you have any questions about other symptoms?

Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 11 hours later

Thanks for writing back.

Well its good you did not have worsening of symptoms off neksium.

Another possibility could be a spinal problem with chest symptoms some times. Worthwhile getting a spine surgeon or neurologist opinion is possible.

Lets see what your endoscopy shows on Friday it will reasonable clear the picture.

Hope you an healthy life ahead.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Suffer from heart burn and acid reflux, obese. Taking nexium, have diarrhoea without taking it. Safe remedy? 2 days later
Hi Doctor,
I had the endoscopy and colonoscopy today
results were ebdoscopy. no sign of reflux disease and the stomach and duodenum both appeared essentialy normal
colonoscopy; there were several flat polops in the rectum,sigmoid and ascending colon. these were removed.
unless there are any ongoing symptoms, he does not want to see me for 12 months.

do you have any idea what is wrong. i have just eaten some toast and honey tonight and i am burping.
what should my next course of action be?
regards XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Abhijit Deshmukh 48 hours later
Good to know that your endoscopy and colonoscopy were not worrisome.
Likely you have non ulcer dyspepsia.
Life style modification like regular eating, sleeping habits, avoidance of stress, weight reduction, avoiding sleeping two hours after meals are likely to help.
Can take low dose neksium like along with an prokinetic like domperidone or levosulpuride if available over the counter. Also a mild anxiolytic is likely to help.
Hope this answers your query,
Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor