Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
197 Doctors are Online

Sudden weight gain with irregular period and extended belly. Is this a serious problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
Question
Hi, I have an extended belly and thought i was not exercising enough or eating right. I noticed my quick weight gain in the last 3 months ABOUT 15 POUNDS. my FRIENDS THINKS IT'S A SERIOUS MEDICAL CONDITION BECAUSE SHE HAS NEVER SEEN ME BEFORE LIKE THIS. i NOTICED AT THE SAME TIME I HAD STOPPED MENSTRUATING, AND THEN STARTED AGAIN 3 MONTHS LATER AND STILL HAVE AN EXTENDED BELLY WITH THE REST OF MY BODY IS SLIM AND PROPORTIONED.
Posted Tue, 22 Jan 2013 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
The kind of sudden weight gain at belly with menstruation abnormality is alarming development.
It can be just out of change in feeding behaviour, particularly if you are not keeping a watch on intake and choosing healthy food intake.
Another important possibility at your age is climacteric and impending menopause and hormonal changes which also cause drastic changes in the body homeostasis leading to weight gain.
Third possibility is of some cause within the abdomen eg. some tumor that can make excess fluid in abdomen.
The most important suggestion is to get yourself assessed and a physical examination by a physician of your locality.
Prior to consult please get an ultrasound of abdomen and Complete blood counts, ESR, serum FSH levels and a Pap smear if you did not have had it earlier and review with these reports.
The cause of weight gain needs to be ascertained as soon as possible.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor