Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Sudden vertigo, mild dizziness, eye spasms, low BP. On vitamins. Drink more liquid?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi This last week I have been having one case of sudden vertigo that lasted an hour and half, then days of mild dizziness, and some eye spasms also. I have normally low blood pressure, not a lot of energy it comes and goes. I don't eat much red meat, take a few vitamins, but not every day.
I'm usually a problem free person, no major issues, have been told my blood cells needs more water etc.non smoker, 1 drink per week on average, two coffees a day. Healthy weight 68kg 176cm height blood pressure about 110/70
Posted Sat, 26 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 23 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Having mild dizziness with some eye spasms may be associated with many reasons which need to be ruled out one by one in your case-
1. Abnormal position of the neck- avoid using a pillow for a few days and see if it improves.
2.Migraine headaches are also associated with dizziness. Do you have any associoation with headache?
3. Inner ear problems- due to inflammation or miniere's disease- Can be ruled out on examination by a specialist.
4. Stroke causing compromised blood supply to the inner ear. This can be ruled out by your general physician after looking for all the risk factors.
5. cervical spondylosis- usually associated with pain in the neck.
6. Metabolic conditions such as hyponatremia
You need to rule out the above conditions and then get the treatment according to the diagnosis.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor