Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Sudden soreness in arm. Should I be worried about shock affecting internal organs?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9094 Questions
Hi, I received a mild shock in the kitchen....was stirring meat sauce in metal wok with fork, at the same time reached behind me (I have a galley kitchen) to run something under water. I feel fine, was just a bit nervous though. My left arm (that I was stirring with) feels a bit sore near elbow. No burns at all. Should I be worried about shock affecting XXXXXXX organs? From what I'm reading, it doesn't seem so.
Posted Thu, 10 Jan 2013 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
It seems that you have suffered a minor electric shock. If there is no external wound or burn in the area, palpitations, irregular heart rate, etc then there is nothing to worry. The minor tingling and numbness around the elbow is likely to subside spontaneously without any treatment. Such a minor shock is not likely to affect your XXXXXXX organs.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor