Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Stung by a jelly fish and had anaphylactic shock. Having pins and needles. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pulmonologist
Practicing since : 1979
Answered : 1124 Questions
Question
5 weeks ago I was stung by a jelly fish and had anaphylactic shock - I'm still having brief episodes of pins and needles, about once a week - is this normal ?
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Asthma and Allergy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
It will go away in another 2 to 3 weeks time.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

You had severe reaction to jelly fish sting because you have allergy - you are allergic to penicillin as mentioned by you. Otherwise symptoms due to jelly fish sting are generally minor and resolve by themselves over 1 to 2 months. Your symptoms also seem to be subsiding and very soon the pins and needle sensation will also go away.

You may take Tylenol and Benedryl syrup on SOS basis if the sensation is bothersome otherwise if they are not troubling you much you may do without any medicine.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stung by a jelly fish and had anaphylactic shock. Having pins and needles. Is it normal? 34 minutes later
Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shashi Dangwal 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thank you and take care.

Detailed Answer:
Thank you and take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor