Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Stung by a bee and then vomited. Should I go for medical check up?

Jul 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1993
Answered : 1196 Questions
My nephew was stung by a bee and then vomitted... no other reactions... can breath swallow talk etc...
Should he see a Dr.?
Posted Fri, 12 Oct 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Praveen Rodrigues 36 minutes later
Hey there.
Did your nephew have a similar issue earlier?
If you have any antihistamine (avil/atarax) give him a dose of the same immediately.
Ensure that the 'sting' is 'removed' with a tweezer completely & apply a dollop of a cortisone ointment on the spot.
If he is fine, unlikely to need a doctor but should you need one, ensure you can get to an ER quick & give him a shot of 1/2 ampoule 100mg hydrocortisone if any symptoms of distress appear in the next couple of hours in view of his history of past asthma/allergies. & possibly a nebulisation should any breathing difficulties occur.
Else continue with the barbeque of whatever the child was happily engaged in!
Cheers & Good Luck!
Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor