Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Strained chest muscle, getting pain in back and chest area. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Answered by

Critical Care Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 1607 Questions
This morning I was opening my pill bottle which is becoming more difficult. I am planning on letting the pharmacy know so they will use easy open bottles from now on, but I strained my chest and back muscles opening one of the bottles. It cause some sudden pain in front and back in the chest area. I am just sitting now and it doesn't seem to be bad now. Have I done something that is common and will I feel any worse effects from it as the day goes on?
Posted Sun, 3 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 43 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Yes,what you have done is common and does happen sometimes. You have strained some muscle of chest wall.The maximum discomfort such strains give is at the time when they occur and they do get settled with due course of time as has happened in your case. It should get settled with time and should definitely not worsen. Please give it some rest and avoid all activities which aggravate your discomfort.
Hope that helps
Let me know if you have any more questions

Dr Sadiq.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor