Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12270 Questions
Question
Dear Doc,

Iam married now for 2.9 Yrs. in the forst 4 months i got pregnancy and i got aborted and doc suggetsed me to use Loette.so i used for 2 yrs and stooped it before 50 days and till stopping i got my date regularly and now it is 45 days and i didnt got my period. my last menstrual date was 31.07.2012 and i done p test and it was negative. and doc was telling me if ovulation must have stopped. iam very much worried with these circumstances. pls suggese on the real scenario and exact condition of me and tell me if i will get any problems in my prgnanacy . we are eagerly planning for kids now. pls suggest.
Posted Mon, 15 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 52 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The delay in your periods with a negative pregnancy test is likely to be due to a hormonal imbalance or polycystic ovaries.
The other reasons of delayed periods may be hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amennorhea , polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause here as pregnancy is ruled out.
Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.
The abortion you had 2.5 years ago is not likely to cause the delay in periods you are having now. Please do not worry. You can concieve with adequate treatment.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 27 minutes later
Is this delay in periods due to my usage if Loette for 2 yrs. is this a major problem, will this create probem in becoming pregnant, what are all the measures, diagnosis i should follow to be come pregnant. can i continue using folvite? Pls suggets me correct diagnosis / tests i shuld undergo.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If you stop taking pills after a long time then periods may be delayed for the first one or two cycles. This is not a worrisome problem. This can be taken care of by taking hormonal pills for a withdrawal bleeding under the guidance of your gynecologist.
Folvite only decreases the neural tube defects in the baby and is not likely to help you in conception.
Once your regular periods resume, you can try for pregnancy by having alternate day intercourse during the fertile period of your cycle.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 2 days later
Dear Doc, as suggested went to Gynecologist, she suggetsed me for Meprate, 3 times a day for 3 days and she asked me to visit on 2 nd day of my period. she didnt check me physically / asked for a scan. Is this the right process. Iam taking this medicine, after how many days can i expect my periods?

Please suggest on the process.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 46 minutes later
It is normal to have a delay in the periods after stopping the oral contraceptives. It is not necessary to go for all the detailed investigations as this has happened for the first time with you.
After stopping Meprate, you should expect your periods to begin in next 4-5 days. After the periods have started, you need to consult your gynecologist again on day 2 of the period to get an ovulation induction medicines so that your ovulation resumes normally.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 6 days later
HI Doc,

After my Doc suggested to take meprate for 3 days 3 times, i still didnt got my period and when i took my Pregnancy test yesterday it was positive and my blood test report for pregnancy says, Serum for Beta HCG - 0000, iam really worried as i heard that meprate when taken if pregnant causes baby in abnomalities physically / mentally. pls suggest on all possibilities.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Your serum HCG levels and urine pregnancy test are suggestive of a pregnancy. Since you took Meprate only for 3 days, it is not going to affect your fetus. The meprate contains a synthetic progesterone. Natural progesterone is secreted by placenta during pregnancy. Stopping meprate might cause a mild spotting in some cases.
It is not going to show any long term effects. Please get an ultrasound scan done to detect the period of gestation. Do not worry and continue with your pregnancy.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 12 minutes later
Thank you doc a lot. its great that i heard some good news from you. So do you mean to say that baby will not born with any abnormalities right. iam really worried about as i was hearing a lot of things having these tablets if pregnancy is confimed. and i had this tablet for 3 time a day for 3 days.pls confirm. My worry is all about baby abnormal birth / growth.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 26 minutes later
This small dose of meprate is not going to affect your baby in any way. Please do not worry. No abnormal growth of the baby is expected. You can get the antenatal vitamins prescribed from your gynecologist.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 21 hours later
Dear Doc,

As suggested went to doctor and she gave me

Folvite - 1 a day
Duphaston 10mg - 2 a day XXXXXX 35 - 1 a day.

Can you please suggest me the use of each tablet in this pregnancy period, she asked me to use these daily. is it so necessary that i should take so many tablets a day in this very early stage. and do these medicines support me in prgnancy. please explain if these are correct medicines or should i approach another good doctor.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 55 minutes later
Folvite is given to prevent neural tube defects in the baby. It should be continued during first three months of pregnancy.
Duphaston is a progesterone preparation which helps to support the placental function. It decreases the chances of threatened abortion and early pregnancy bleeding.It can be continued till 8-10 weeks of gestation.
XXXXXX 35 is an oral contraceptive and is not advisable during pregnancy. You can discuss your gynecologist regarding the indication for which she has prescribed you this oral contraceptive.
You get an ultrasound scan done for the fetal well being.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 4 days later
Dear Doc,

Pls find all my earlier questions asked . As iam having some low abdomin pain i went to doctor, she suggested for a sacn and details are as follows:

Scan: Pregnancy Scan
Bladder: Normal,
uterus: 6.6*4.3 cmm
Myomatrcm normal
gest sqc+in fundus
sac measurement 18*14 mm
No evidence of fetal pole.
Ovaries: Normal
Adnexal regions: Normal
Fluid in XXXXXX Pouch: nil
Early intra uterine pregnancy
(gest age above 5-6 weeks)

This is the report and doc gave me one Hydroxyprogesterone caproate injection ip, proluton depot, 500mg/2ml injection and asked me to take it for 3 weeks. now iam not having any abdominal pain. and she said that heart beat is not yet formed and she cannot tell anything at this point about babys healthy growth. please suggets if i will have any complications and waht are the prcautions i should take to get my baby in healthy status. will i face any complications further, is it so that heartbeat should form in 5-6 weeks?

Please explain me what scan says and how should i go further to have healthy baby. she asked me to scan after 15 days again. please expalin me clearly on how to maove further to have safe n healthy baby and when can i expect my babys heart beat? iam very nervous and worried a lot, please answer me clearly on all the above.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Your ultrasound report is suggestive of formation of a gestational sac only. Fetal node and fetal heart beat are usually visualised on abdominal ultrasound by 7 weeks. The medicines your gynecologist has prescribed is to help the baby to survive. These hormonal support medications wil help in sustenance of pregnancy. It is best to get a repeat ultrasound scan done after 7 weeks to confirm the fetal growth.
Avoid any heavy work and have plenty of rest till then. Dietary modifications are not going to help you much.
Till then continue with the medicines as prescribed to you.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 9 minutes later
Is it good to have ultra sound scan done may times. how many times can we have ultra sound in whole pregnancy period?

Am i having any danger of losing my ........? iam taking all medicines on times, having proper diet with good food and fruits and my normal day is like this i cook standing for 1 hour and next i will go to office my husband take me in his vehicle it takes around 1 hour to reach office and later my work will be sitting and doing work on computer later again 1 hr journey in evening and next at home will cook for half an hour and sleep.

so do this work harm me? what all should i avoid in this? wht other precautions can i take to survive my pregnancy? please explain me.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
There is no upper limit of the number of times of ultrasound scan during pregnancy. The scan is completely safe for you and your baby.
The danger of losing the baby is present. You need to do a bed rest and avoid travelling for two hours and sitting for a whole day.
Avoid standing and doing any physical work till a normal fetal heart beat is confirmed on ultrasound.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped taking loette. Missing periods. Will this create any problem in future pregnancy? 1 hour later
How many days should i have bed rest completely and how many days it may take to a normal fetal heart beat? Because i cannot bear losing a baby and i want to take as many precautions as i can to avoid this. Now as the doc / report said it is 5-6 weeks and still how many weeks it may take to fetal heart beat?

Normally in which week can we find fetal heart beat? and why is it still not found in my case? is there any idea on this?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
You should take a bed rest for at least 10 days. Normal heart beat should be visible latest by 7 weeks of gestation.
You need to wait for at least 10 days to get a repeat scan done.
Sometimes, delay in conception causes a late fetal heart beat. Since you were diagnosed for pregnancy late, it is likely that the heart beat will also appear late.
To be very sure earlier, you can get your serum beta HCG levels evaluated again and if the titres are still rising then these are suggestive of a viable pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor