Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking HIV medication. Blood analysis and lever biopsy done. Safe to take lever 52?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
Good morning,I've done blood analisi and lever biopsy and probably I've an autoimmune
epatite.I would like to know if I can take lever 52 or not for this kind of epatite.I'm 43
my wheigt is 58 kg and my height is 1.70.I'm italian,I have also hiv since 1986 and till
one month ago I was feeling very well and my blood exames were as a normal healty
person.Now i had to quit hiv terapy because i couldn't sopport it anymore.Before start
the terapy with cortisone i would try with something like liver 52.I would like to know if
other people did it or if in this type of epatite it doesn't work.Thank you for answer.
Posted Fri, 8 Mar 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 34 minutes later
Hello and thanks for your query.


I assume you are querying about your autoimmune hepatitis condition. Correct me if I am not.

If so, then autoimmune hepatitis is initially evaluated and as seen in your case systemic corticosteroids are given and later supplemented by medications called immunosupressants depending on severity and relapse. As this condition is a challenge to treat, transplantation is the end option which of course is another proposition.

I understand the reason that your HIV medications cannot be administered due to your liver status, but you need to discuss with your doctor if those can replaced with drugs not metabolized in the liver. Though the blood tests may show negative, the HIV medications should be stopped only under the guidance of your doctor.

I am not sure of the contents of the drug you wrote - LIVER 52 / LEVER 52 ?
I have to assume it is natural proprietary medicine also available in our country as LIV 52 manufactured by the Himalaya Drug Co - If so, then it is a natural herb derived medication that has it's own claims of being liver protective apart from being an adjuvant (supportive) drug to your HIV medications. Although big clinical trials to validate this drug scientifically is lacking, the medical community does prescribe this drug as also about its availability OTC (Over The Counter) as it does not have any interactions with other medications and presumably safe. Only thing though, you need to inform this to your doctor again.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stopped taking HIV medication. Blood analysis and lever biopsy done. Safe to take lever 52? 27 hours later
Thanks a lot for your answer doctor,
my english is not very good but i understood what you said.
Actually i was hoping to hear that there are other kind of terapies maybe more
natural for this kind of epatite.Anyway thanks a lot, XXXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 33 hours later

Thanks for the followup.

I have to admit, alternate therapies do exist in the world who claim to treat this disease - you would have to weigh its risk and benefit on your own. And moreover, in case you do take natural herbal remedies - its good to inform your physician about it.

I may not be the right person to tell you the authenticity and vouch for those alternate therapies. Maybe, a herbal practitioner can help - if none in your country, then I can suggest some - mail to my registered email id if possible.

Wish you the best of health,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stopped taking HIV medication. Blood analysis and lever biopsy done. Safe to take lever 52? 10 hours later
I will be happy,Dr. Charugulla,about some suggestions.
I thought about this medicine,Liver 52 because i have been living three years
in India,in Poona.I am not a doctor but there I understood that many diseases
arrive also because our mind also is not feeling well,but the first reason why i dont'
like the idea of chemical medicines is that my mind refuse it.
I am not looking for a magician but only the idea of hiv therapy that i'll have to
start again sooner or later and a therapy for the liver is killing me already before
Thanks a lot for your answer.
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 3 hours later
Thanks for the followup.

I admire the courage you have and being a true fighter, in spite of having so many health issues.

There is one Ayurvedic doctor you may seek help for the autoimmune hepatitis condition if you like - Dr. SP Sardeshmukh, Address: Ayurved Hospital & Research Centre, Vishwashanti Dham, Wagholi, Taluka : Haveli, Dist. Pune - 412 207. Phone: +91- 0000

Take care,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor