Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Stopped taking Forteo it caused rash and not healing. Legs have red itchy welts, tried Clobestosal. Advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 2756 Questions
I stopped taking Forteo about 3 months ago because it caused a rash--a rash that I still have and cannot seem to heal. My legs especially have red itchy welts that nothing seems to help. I'm trying all the allergy remedies but no success as yet. I've tried Clobestosal that my dermatologist prescribed but it is only supposed to be used for 2 weeks (and not over a large area). Any ideas? I've heard of a lot of Forteo users that got this rash but no cures to date. Any help?
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Srikanth Reddy 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Dermatological skin abrasion required

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for choosing health care magic for posting your query.
FORTEO (teriparatide [rDNA origin] injection) contains recombinant human parathyroid hormone (1-34), and is also called rhPTH (1-34).
There are cases which have reported of such red itchy welt rashes after taking these medications. Mostly these rashes reduce after stopping medicines or after taking steroids. In your case you have tried both but unfortunately there was no good response. One possibility id derm abrasion done by laser as a cosmetic procedure. It is a safe procedure and can be taken up as an OPD procedure.The other possibility is a plastic reconstruction. The same can be done by a plastic surgeon who can replace your skin where it is damaged.
Hope I am able to answer your concerns.
If you have any further query, I would be glad to help you.

Wish you good health,
Kind regards
Dr. Srikanth Reddy M.D.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor