Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Stopped smoking. Feeling loose skin inside lower mouth. Not cured by biotene. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
Yes, Thank you. Inside my lower mouth feels like loose skin when I touch it with the tip of my tongue.I don't normally breathe through my nose from many years of smoking, which I was told could cause dry mouth. I tried Biotene which didnot help. I stopped smoking 5 months ago and mouth got only slightly better. As the day goes on my mouth feels worse. also raw feeling Thanks
Posted Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in Smoking and Alcohol Addiction
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.

Mouth breathing causes dryness and bacteria get built up giving bad smell and unhealthy mucous membrane. Also it may lead to lack of saliva which gives the mucous membranes a raw feeling.

Since you have stopped smoking, the problem you have will surely subside. Only that it may need some time. Meanwhile, do wash your mouth with antiseptic solution like Chlorhexidine twice daily after food. This will prevent bacterial growth and keep the mucous membranes healthy. Also it does stimulate the production of the saliva due to its flavor and keep the mucous membranes wet.

Hope I answered your query.

Please do let me know if there are any concerns.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Addiction Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor