Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Stopped birth control pills. Started joint pain. Tested negative for arthritis and thyroid. Looking for treatment

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9720 Questions
Question
I read a question from another women and it is exactly my ailment--I was taken off birth control and within a month or two, I woke up with terrible joint pain in my hands. It has gone on to my toes and knees. I have been to the doctor and had blood test and xrays for arthritis, rhuemotoid arthritis, and thyroid. All the tests show negative for any of those conditions. My hands are so sore and ache for the whole day. I was put on Prempro for 4 weeks to see if the estrogen would help and it did not. Is that a long enough time to see if the estrogen would work? Any ideas to help me?
Posted Wed, 25 Jul 2012 in Birth Control
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
At your age, common cause of multiple joint pains is calcium and Vitamin D3 deficiency. In addition to the estrogen therapy adequate calcium supplementation is also necessary for relief.
The pain you are having is likely to be due to post menopausal osteoarthritic changes. You can try combination pills again after a few weeks drug free period.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stopped birth control pills. Started joint pain. Tested negative for arthritis and thyroid. Looking for treatment 3 hours later
I have been on calcium and vitamin d supplements for years. Any other idea?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 30 minutes later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
You can get your bone mineral density evaluated to know the status of your bone strength. In case it is normal then immune related disorders need to be considered.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor