Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Stopped Microgynon, using condoms, cramps, nausea, no bleeding, negative pregnancy test. Why am I cramping?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I came off microgynon 30 in XXXXXXX having a period monthly up to now. Cycle ranges from 27 to 29 to 33 days so far. Been using condoms religiously with no malfunctions. Period is late by two days if on a 28 cycle. Last week been getting period like cramps and nauseau today and yesterday. Was due on with 17th XXXXXXX or 18th if going by a 28 day cycle. Still no bleeding worried about cramps and lack of bleeding. Have took a pregnancy test on sat 17th XXXXXXX negative and another on 18th XXXXXXX negative. Have not had intercourse unprotected this month only thing was in fore lay he rubbed his penis around the outside of my vulva would this be enough to cause pregnancy? Why am I cramping if I have no period yet? This is not normal for me. Have been also on oral contraceptives since 14 (different types) on and off due to irregualar periods at 14 ( was bleeding for long periods of time sometimes had 1 periods in one month) cannot understand what's wrong with me I'm so worried itS all I can think about.
Posted Mon, 9 Jul 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
thanks for the query.

Periods between 21 to 35 days to be considered normal.
little deviation in your menstrual cycle may be because of Microgynon,a combined oral hormonal contraceptive pill, which may cause menstrual irregularities.
it will take 3 to 6 months for regularization of periods.

the possible causes of your abdominal cramps are,

-premenstrual syndrome:before periods some women experience symptoms like abdominal cramps, bloating sensation of abdomen, headache, fatigue, anxiety etc which is called premenstrual syndrome.
These may change from cycle to cycle.

-symptoms of early pregnancy.

-oral contraceptive pills sometimes can cause ovarian cysts or fibroids, which can lead to pain abdomen.
these can also cause irregular menstrual cycles.
in case of fibroids dysmenorrhea can occur few days before periods also.

- condoms are having 2% failure rate,
- preejaculate fluid can contain few spermatozoa,
-one sperm is enough for conception, the chances of pregnancy is there.

now you consult local gynecologist and undergo blood test for pregnancy which can detect early pregnancy and one ultrasound to rule out the possible cause of your symptoms.

take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor