Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Stool with white thread like strings, no mucus. History of gastrointestinal issues. Should I see a doctor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist
Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 1752 Questions
Question
Hi today my stool was very abnormal.it did not appear to be a normal color or consistency instead was nothing but white threadlike strings. There was no mucus, diarrhea or normal stool at all. I felt constipated though. I have multiple gastrointestinal issues & wonder if a trip to the hospital is necessary
Posted Sun, 9 Jun 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 38 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for posting the query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to assist you.

What other gastrointestinal issues you have?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stool with white thread like strings, no mucus. History of gastrointestinal issues. Should I see a doctor? 3 minutes later
I have gastroperesis & gastritis. I also have IBD & ulcers.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 25 hours later
Hi,
If possible, upload the picture of the white thread like thing you saw during the bowel movement so that I can have a look and give my opinion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stool with white thread like strings, no mucus. History of gastrointestinal issues. Should I see a doctor? 24 hours later
I don't have a picture but the best comparison would be like fish excrement. Very stringy & appeared sticky.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 29 hours later
Hi,
I am not able to fit your symptom in to any specific disease.
If the symptom you have mentioned persists or recurs, then I would suggest you to get your stool analysis done and if needed a colonoscopy done ( taking the history of IBD in to consideration).

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly rate this service.
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor