Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Stool test of baby done. What does the reports indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Gastroenterologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 883 Questions
Dear Doctor,

My son's age now is 2months 21 days. He passes XXXXXXX stool form last 3 weeks. After testing his stool, it has been observed that he has 30-35 Pus cell and occult boold is postive.

Please let me know what is the nornal amount of having Pus cell in baby's stool of age 3months.
Also, let me know if this sympots of Diarrhea. I'm afraid. Please help!
Posted Sat, 21 Jul 2012 in Child Health
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 5 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
Passage of XXXXXXX stools is not a normal phenomenon. The stools have to be yellow in color. The presence of XXXXXXX stools suggests either infection or some abnormality of bilirubin metabolism.
Normally in a breast fed kid there are no pus cells or occasional pus cells. Presence of high pus cell count with occult blood test positive is surely suggestive of an infection in the gut.
You need to get a stool culture and liver function tests done to look for bilirubin metabolism. If liver function tests are normal then he may require a course of antibiotics under medical supervision. I would suggest you consult his physician as soon as possible as children can get very sick very fast.
I hope this answers your query
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stool test of baby done. What does the reports indicate? 8 days later
Thank you for your reply.

My son was admitted in Nurshing home from 27-June to 3-July-12. Physician told he was got Diarrhea. During these time, my son was in course of antibiotics under medical supervision. Montaz 125 was injected with saline.

Now his stool color has got changed from XXXXXXX to Yellow AND passing of heavy potty pass has been stopped. However, he passes continiously stool at very small amount (liquid in nature with yellow color with 15-17 times in a day). Physician told it will take some times to stop the same.

Please note - Physician only tested his stool culture and blood. There is no infection found in stool now as Pus cell is reduced to 2-4 whereas, ocult blood test is negative.
As for blood test, Neutrophils amount is 13 and RBC = 70% with other compoents found normal.

Physician told for further check up in this Satarday (7-July-12) to see the stool culture again.

Please advise on the following queries

1) What could be the reason for passing the stools at small amount?

2) Is there any Vaccination can be given to my son to mitigate the chances of Diarrhea in future?

3) Is it required liver function tests done to look for his bilirubin metabolism?

Please advise.

Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 35 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
I can understand the stress you are experiencing. I will answer all your doubts.
1. The decrease in the quantity or volume but increase in frequency of stools suggests residual infection. The cause of diaorrheas in this particular age group could either be viral or bacterial. If it is viral then antibiotics will not work. The treatment has to be supportive in nature. Metronidazole should have also been administered to the kid to control the anaerobic component of the infection. Repeated stool cultures may not be of much help. At this stage a course of probiotic is necessary to rebuild the kids indigenous flora.
2. There are no specific vaccines for prevention of diarrhoea. Improved food hygiene and administration of cooked food items strictly is mandatory. I would suggest glutamine supplements at least once a week to improve the gut immunity. It is available in sachets and can be given mixed with water in small amounts.
3. A blood liver function tests will help to monitor or pick up any problem in the bilirubin metabolism.
I hope this answers your doubts.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stool test of baby done. What does the reports indicate? 37 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Thanks for reply. I'm having further queries based on your answers given earlier:

1) I'm not aware the exact cause (viral or bacterial) of diaorrheas of my son. Is there any test by which Physician can determine the cause?

Please note - I personally asked Physician which viras is the cause of diaorrheas and he has informed that in West Bengal, there is no such medical arrangmenet by which we can determine exact virus name. But, by applying antibiotics the secondary effects of any virus can be reduced. Hence, please let me know how (which test) / where (which state of India) we can determine the cause of diaorrheas?

2) What we can understand by 'supportive in nature' of any treatment?

3) Is Metronidazole is an antibiotic? Can you please provide some such medicine name?

4) I'm not clear about your suggestion on glutamine supplements. Can you please explain how to improve the gut immunity of my son?

Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 46 minutes later
Thanks for the feedback.
1. The commonest virus causing loose motions is rota virus. Since the diagnosis of viral diseases is difficult, it is done by exclusion. Bacterial diarrhoeas usually cause change in the color of stools accompanied by foul smell as compared to viral diarrhoeas.Irrespective of the cause , the treatment of diarrhoea is aggressive fluid administration and antibiotics. This is what is called supportive treatment.
2.Yes , metronidazole is an antibiotic available also in syrup form for kids under the name metrogyl.It is given in dosage of half tsf three times a day.
3. Glutamine is available in powder form in sachets. You need to mix about half tsf of the powder in plain and clean water and feed it once a day for at least 7 days. This will improve the gut immunity that is the ability of the intestinal lining to fight infection. Another advantage is that it helps in growth of new gut epithelium which is called trophic effect.
I hope this answers your querries.
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stool test of baby done. What does the reports indicate? 18 minutes later
Dear Doctor,

Thank you very much.

Just wanted to let you know that, there is no foul smell in my son's stool. Hence, am I safe to assume that it's not the Bacterial diarrhoeas?

Also, can 'Rotaviral vaccines' be given to mitigate the effect of this diarrhoeas?

Answered by Dr. Ketan Vagholkar 29 minutes later
If there is no foul smell then you need not worry.The chances of a seroius infection would be very less and recovery rapid.
If the vaccine is available then surely it will help in preventing any further episode. But if available do not give it now. Let your son fully recover from the current episode fully. Then strenghen his digestive system. Thereafter consider vaccination.
I hope my advice provides you with a road map .
With regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor