Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Stool test done. Found presence of pus and traces of mucus. Should I take medicine?

Aug 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 362 Questions
i had a stool routine done. it says pus cells 1-2 hpf and mucus trace. what could the cause and should i take any medicines
Posted Sat, 13 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 2 hours later
Hi there.

Thank you for the query.
The presence of only traces of mucus and 1 to 2 pus cells in the stool routine can be ignored without any treatment if you are totally asymptomatic.
But if you are suffering from colicky pain in the abdomen and any discomfort in the stomach then you need anti-amoebic treatment with agents like tinidazole. For appropriate doses and frequency you will need to see your physician only.
I hope you got your answer. Take care. Get back for any related query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stool test done. Found presence of pus and traces of mucus. Should I take medicine? 1 hour later
Thanks Dr. XXXXXXX I met with a Gastro and he has prescribed me Satrogyl O with enterogermina oral dose.
Answered by Dr. Madhuri Patil 37 minutes later
Yes. This one is from the category of anti-amoebic drugs. Please take it as described by your doctor. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor