Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Stomach pains,mediterranean flu,5 weeks pregnant

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My wife has just found out she is approx 5 weeks pregnant. Before pregnancy she had been having stomoach pains (suspected to be mediteranian flu). However when she was approx 2 weeks pregnant she had an MRI scan directly on her stomach to look for any problems. Is there any chance this MRI scan could have damaged the baby?
Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 3 hours later
Hi there

MRI in early pregnancy is not usually recommended due to concerns about the heat and contrast reactions causing tissue damage in the developing fetus. However, in your case if it was a plain MRI and done barely at 2 weeks ,then termination instantly probably would not be wise. It would be better to adopt a wait and watch policy here.The fetus was barely developed at 2 weeks and the major part of the development is yet to occur. So the possibility of any harm to the fetus cannot be confirmed yet.

I would advise close monitoring from now onwards so that any anomalies can be detected at the earliest.

Hope that is helpful.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor