Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Stomach pains, flu symptoms, no proper bowel movements, viral infection. Gastroenteritis or Appendicitis ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 339 Questions
Stomach pains - Gastroentiritis? Appendicitis :

6 days ago I got a fever and felt like I had the flu or a bad cold.

The following day it got worse and I also had mild stomach aches. I saw my GP who said to rest as it was probably a viral inflection.

Since then the abdominal pain has got worse, but the flu symptoms have gone away. I had diarrhoea on one day but my bowel movements seem to be back to normal now, although it does feel hard to pass gas and I do need to strain to pass a bowel movement.

The abdominal pains peaked about 3 days ago - the pain woke me in the night. Since then (i.e. in the last 2 days) I have cheered up as the pains have got much less worse. My fever has gone and I felt much better.

Today, however, the abdominal pains are back to their original strength and I've still got a bit of a headache/flu feeling.

The abdominal pains are all over my stomach area (not concentrated to the right). The pain comes and goes - it is sometimes quite bad, but AFTER eating it seems to be pretty much gone. The pain is NOT intensified by pressing the stomach area.

The pain is hard to describe. It feels like cramp/bloated/trapped gas feeling. My stomach often makes rumbly/bubbly noises.

My MAJOR concern is appendicitis - as I know how important it is to get the appendix taken out before it bursts. Given that my pains are not concentrated in the right and not that intense, does it seem unlikely to ne appendicitis? Could appendix symptoms drag on this long (it's coming up for a week). The pain has got no worse and if anything seems to be improving. Also, would appendicitis symptoms usually go after eating a meal?

I'm extremely anxious and worried right now. Appreciate any advice!
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Poorna Chandra K.S 11 hours later
Thanks for writing in.
The pains and symptoms that you have detailed here are suggestive an enteritis or inflammation of the small intestine with some dysmotility (abnormal movements of the intestines).
Pain in appendicitis is usually sharp and starts in the periumbilical area (area around the umbilicus) and later shifts to the right lower zone. It is usually associated with vomiting and some fever. A dull aching pain with severe tenderness in the right lower zone may persist for few days. Hence by the description, the likelihood of appendicitis is low.
However, an ultrasound abdomen and stool routine examinations for 3 days ( which means that you need to give the sample on 3 days) will clarify the matters.
I would suggest that you speak with your treating physician about this.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor