Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, weight-gain and shortness of breath after I quit smoking. X-ray shows de-mineralized bones and spine problems. Advice

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1357 Questions
Question
I'm 56 years old male who smoked for 40 years and quilt 8 months ago.I always weigh about 145lbs.After i quilt smooking i put on 15 lbs. all in my stomach.For the last 6 months my stomach always hurts and I feel full.I had a ultrsound that showed everything was good.I go for a barium sWallow at the end of the month.I had blood tests and chest exray that I included.I also feel not short of breath but like i'm not getting a satifying breath.The exray shows deminerized bones and spine problems.I also have that etra protien that i'm supposed to moniter every 6 months.There are 3 parts of the blood test that show just slightly.I have degenerating disc in back of neck.Dose this account for stomach pain I think stomach fat could be a problem.Please help
Posted Wed, 20 Nov 2013 in Abdominal Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
All problems are due to effects of chronic smoking

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Thanks for your query.

* Firstly, most of your problems- including weight-gain, shortness of breath (due to a condition called Emphysema --> COPD) OR, possible coronary artery disease; smokers' acidity (called Chronic Gastritis) or stomach ulcers; demineralization of bones (called osteoporosis) are due to long-term effects of chronic smoking.

* Further, osteoporosis can partly be due to ageing process.

* I personally feel that Endoscopy- instead of Barium swallow test- should be done to see for any stomach ulcers/growth or, a bacterial (H. pylori) infection, which would be diagnosed by analysis of a scrapping of inner lining of stomach.

* Other investigations, which should be done are:

- Lung function tests to assess the efficacy of lung functions. In chronic smokers, the lungs lose their elasticity (condition called Emphysema), or cause asthma-like problems; both of which culminate into a predominantly-irreversible condition called Chronic Obstructive Airway Disease (COPD).

- Heart functions test, particularly stress ECHO/Thallium test or TMT (which diagnose narrowing of heart vessels- a condition called coronary artery disease). Chronic smoking is the greatest risk factor for this heart disease, which too manifests as shortness of breath on exertion.

- Lipid Profile Test, to see for levels of different types of harmful cholesterols- which invariably occurs in long-standing smokers. These harmful cholesterols get deposited in the blood vessels of heart, brain other organs, and to their narrowing--> reduced blood supply.

- DEXA scan to see the extent of demineralization of bones

- Thyroid hormone levels to exclude/confirm hypothyroidism, in view of weight gain.

Therefore, consult your doctor and discuss my views/opinions/recommendations with him. I am certain that he will agree with me and order all tests as advised. On seeing the tests' reports, he will prescribe treatment which is most appropriate for you.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be only too happy to answer further clarifications, if any.

Fond Regards,

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stomach pain, weight-gain and shortness of breath after I quit smoking. X-ray shows de-mineralized bones and spine problems. Advice 20 minutes later
I went to a cardioligist he did stress text and echo on heart both came out good.I go to lung specialist but not till Feb.2014.I get aches and pains in my chest wich I can bring on by movement could they be from spine problem or aosteoporosis or degenerated disc in back of neck?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Chest aches/pains are due to muscles' spasm/COPD

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Welcome back!

It's a positive sign that your heart is still in excellent shape.

Aches and pains in the chest are usually due to either, spasm of the muscles between the ribs. This occurs due to extra strain imposed on them during breathing effort, as in COPD or Emphysema. A short course of anti-inflammatory pain-killers(such as ibuprofen + paracetamol combination) + muscle relaxants (such as chlorzoxazone) will rid you of pain if due to muscles' spasm.

If due to constant strain due to emphysema or COPD, easing inflow and outflow of air into the lungs (with inhaled bronchodilators and steroids) will relieve undue strain --> reduced chest pains.

Degenerated discs in neck are less likely to cause such chest pains. Nerves emanating from the neck spine, supply mainly arms, shoulders and uppermost part of the chest.

While awaiting appointment with Lung Specialist, consult your treating doctor, who will auscultate your lungs. If he finds narrowing of wind pipes, he will prescribe inhaled bronchodilators + inhaled steroids to ease breathing problem.

Fond regards,

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stomach pain, weight-gain and shortness of breath after I quit smoking. X-ray shows de-mineralized bones and spine problems. Advice 6 minutes later
Okay lastly I'm going for a bmd is that the same as a DEXA and what does that extra protien I have mean to u?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give more details and values of proteins

Detailed Answer:
Well, Mr. XXXXXXX

BMD and DEXA are one and the same test.

I am sorry I could not follow where you have extra protein. If it is in urine, would point towards early impairment of kidney function.

If the extra protein is in the blood, well! There are primarily two types of proteins in the blood : albumin (produced in liver); and globulins. Usually, reduced blood albumin may be seen in early liver involvement.

I am afraid I will not be able to comment unless the name AND value of proteins (that you are referring to); and whether they were detected in blood or urine.

Fond regards,

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stomach pain, weight-gain and shortness of breath after I quit smoking. X-ray shows de-mineralized bones and spine problems. Advice 12 minutes later
I attached blood and exray results are u able to get them? were u able to read the files I sent?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
ALL REPORTS ARE NORMAL

Detailed Answer:
Hi Mr. XXXXXXX

Nice to hear from you.

I have gone through all your test-reports carefully. ALL REPORTS- INCLUDING SERUM PROTEINS LEVELS- ARE WITHIN NORMAL LIMITS. The so-called mild abnormality in the band of IgG is ONLY OF ACADEMIC INTEREST and thereby, bears no significance in clinical practice.

Hence, I once again recommend that you follow my advice as given in the previous answers and do NOT be troubled by normal variations.

Fond regards,

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Stomach pain, weight-gain and shortness of breath after I quit smoking. X-ray shows de-mineralized bones and spine problems. Advice 6 hours later
Thank You very much.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Karanwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Thanks a Lot!

Detailed Answer:
You're most welcome, Mr. XXXXXXX

Wish you a speedy recovery & Good health.

Fond regards,

Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor