Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Stomach pain, severe bitter taste, endoscopy, gastric ulcers, without H.Pylori, on aciphex, sucralfate, CT scan, mild mesenteric panniculitis, diarrhea. Suggest.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Stomach pain and severe bitter taste in mouth finally resulted in endoscopy findings of gastric ulcers without H. Pylori. Have been on Aciphex and Sucralfate for three months with no improvement. Recent CT scan showed mild mesenteric panniculitis. Now with increasing diarrhea. Am frustrated with ongoing symptoms and lack of improvement. Suggestions?
Posted Fri, 20 Apr 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

You are taking the treatment regularly and still no improvement is evident.
Some lifestyle changes might help you now.

1.The best way to stop any further growth of a stomach ulcer is to follow a healthy diet. It must contain non-acidic meals along with liquid meals. Sour agents like lemon should be strictly avoided in the diet.

2. Bananas are most effective against peptic ulcer. It coats the lining of the stomach, reduces irritation and neutralizes hyper acidity. Banana and milk-diet are beneficial for patients in advanced stages.

3. Raw goats milk helps heal peptic ulcer.

4. Almond milk made from blanched almonds binds excess acid in the stomach and supplies high quality protein. Cabbage is also a useful remedy.

5. You should eat small meals comprising of natural foods and take it in dry form. Do not eat if your mouth is dry or you are not hungry.

6. Avoid too hot and too cold foods and drinks.

7. XXXXXXX breathing exercises, yoga and daily massages help a lot.

8. Cultivate regularity in habits whether its rest, exercise or work.

All these remedies in addition to your normal treatment might prove to be helpful.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor