Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Stiff neck, pain in the shoulder. Cervical x-ray report showing loss of cervical lordosis. Prescribed with neurokind injections. Cure?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 594 Questions
Hi I have a neck spasm while doing some neck exercise in gym. I have been suffering from almost 2 months, the inconveniences are stiff neck and some pain in the middle of shoulder plates, nerve pulling feeling in my hip and right leg. Because of this pulling sensation I am unable to sleep. I have all the blood tests, sugar tests as normal and a cervical exray report says that loss of cervical lordosis seen. Vertebra and disc spaces are normal, no cervical ribs seen and the impression is loss of cervical lordosis due to muscular spasm.
Doctor prescribed me 10 neurokind injections one for every 2 days gap. Till now I had 2 injections and some vitamin tablets. Please suggest me whether it helps are not to get rid of this pain.
Posted Sun, 3 Jun 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 50 minutes later

Thank you for posting your query.

I understand your concern.

If you have been suffering from two months, I strongly feel that you do need some pain killers along with the present medications.

Considering all your symptoms, I feel that there could be two reasons for the pain and stiffness you are experiencing.

1. Chronic muscle spasm due to wrong posturing/trauma.
2. Cervical/lumbar radiculopathy.

You can continue with the present medication as it improves the nerve regeneration.

Apart from this you might also require anti-inflammatory and muscle relaxant medicines as well as physiotherapy to the spastic muscles of your neck as well as your lower back.

Please do consult an orthopedic surgeon and get yourself examined well and then do ask for pain killers and physiotherapy.

Your orthopedic surgeon might want you to undergo an MRI scan of the cervical as well as lumbar spine to see if there is any intervertebral disc prolapse.

Please consult an orthopedic surgeon.

Hope this information will be of help to you. Do not hesitate to write back in case you have any further questions or doubts.

Wishing you good health and speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stiff neck, pain in the shoulder. Cervical x-ray report showing loss of cervical lordosis. Prescribed with neurokind injections. Cure? 22 minutes later

Now there is no pain as I already went for physiotherapy for 7 days where I under went for ultraviolet massage with a balm, heat pad and some electric impulse. as I told you I have been facing nerve pulling discomfort in my right hip and some times in my palm. My question is, is this kind of nerve pulling and tired sensation in the effected area is common in chronic muscle spasm?
Physician told me that every thing is normal, however I am in a condition like loss of confidence because of this pain and discomfort episode and he prescribed me Inzofresh 10tabs for 10 days.
Zeron 30 tabs for 30 days
Cipcal-250 mg 60 tabs for 30 days
Becozym 30 tab for 30 days
Please answer the above questions.
Neurokind plus 1 injection for every 3rd day total 10 injections.
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 7 hours later
Hi again Mr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for writing back with the details.

Majority of the tablets you are taking are basically multivitamins and calcium tablets.

More over, physiotherapy for just one week may not be sufficient enough, and the modality may have to be changed.

I am not aware of the contents of ZERON so it would help me if can get back to me with the exact contents of this tablet.

Please do consult an orthopedic doctor and also a physiotherapist.

You do need a second opinion and may be you need specific exercises as well as changes in posture to help you feel better soon.

Hope this helps you. Please do feel free to get back to me if you have additional concerns.

Wishing you a speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor