Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Stepped on a bone and punctured foot. Puncture is like a pin prick. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
My son stepped on a bone in the yard and it punctured his foot , very small puncture, like a pin prick. We cleaned it he says it doesn't hurt, should we be worried?
Posted Sun, 10 Nov 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do not worry-just keep watch

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us,

I have studied your case with diligence.

As wound is very small and it doesn’t hurt anymore there is nothing to worry.
You may need to regularly watch and clean wound.
If you see any signs of infection like raised local temperature, pus collection, increase in pain then you should consult your doctor.
Till time take rest for few days, keep foot clean.
If you suspect any infection then it is better to give antibiotic cover consulting your doctor.


Wishing you good health.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Stepped on a bone and punctured foot. Puncture is like a pin prick. Should I be worried? 12 hours later
What about things like rabies?
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Least likely to transmit.

Detailed Answer:

Rabies will only be transmitted if that bone and blood on it was infected with rabies virus.
If you are not aware of any details of that bone then its better to consult doctor ,he will asses wound and will decide to give anti rabies vaccine.
But probability of transmission is very rare in such case.

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available to answer follow-up queries. If you are satisfied with the answer, please give your review at the end of the discussion.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor