Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Started vomiting and red blotches appeared on forehead. Any ideas what these could be?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1390 Questions
Last night I started vomiting, I assume food poisoning. Shortly after I noticed my face a forehead are covered in red blotches and they are still present throughout today.... Any ideas what these could be?
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Thanks for writing in.
The condition can be urticarial rash or maculopapular rash .
It can occur as a part of food allergy.
You can take tab Zyrtec twice a day for few days.
A topical soothing lotion like aloe vera lotion would be helpful.
Also I would like to know-
Is there itching over the area?
Does it blanch on pressure?
Is it spreading or static?
Are the borders well defined?

Can you upload the photos of affected area.
Photos can help a lot in predicting the condition.
Upload the images( UPLOAD YOUR REPORTS section ) on right side othe box.
I will be available for follow up.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Started vomiting and red blotches appeared on forehead. Any ideas what these could be? 1 hour later
Thanks for your reply, I have uploaded a photo report. I am inclined to think its burst vessels from straining whilst vomiting. Is this possible? There is no itching and the blot hong does appear to be slowly subsiding. Regards XXXXXX
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 21 hours later
Hi again XXXXXXX
I still cannot see the photo you uploaded.
If the vessels are burst the blot will not go away quickly.
It can be vascular prominence due to straining while vomitting.
If it subsides on its own nothing more needs to be done.
If it persists it may need to be examined.
Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor