Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Started rolling tongue, lack of clarity in speech and slow response. What is the problem?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5445 Questions
Question
Hi Doc, this is regarding problem of my relative.

Age 20 yrs, Male Acaedemically very brilliant, school, college topper till August 2012

Since Aug 2012, observable symptoms
JERKS IN THE LEFT SHOULDER
ROLLING OF TOUNGE
ABSENCE OF SPEECH CLARITY AND VERY SLOW VOLUME
VERY SLOW RESPONSE, ALTHOUGH UNDERSTANDS AND RESPONDS TO ALL COMMUNICATIONS
MYCLONIC JERKS AND DELAY IN RETRIEVAL AND DELAY IN COMPREHENSION
EEG AND MRI AND PERIPHERAL SMEAR STUDY OF BLOOD DONE AND NO ACANTHOCYTES SEEN

HAD VERY HIGH FEVER, ONCE WHEN IN CLASS 6, WHICH LED TO IMPACT ON EYE, GOT THE EY OPERATED TWICE FOR DIPLOPIA in 2009 and aug 2012, after the second operation, had a bout of acute low BP, since then the above symptoms observed. He always says" i am not able to thnik like normal and is not able to continously relate events.
Parents took him to neuro phy and has been on REVCON daily

can u please throw some light on his proble which we are not able to understand

regards
XXXXXXX
Posted Sat, 17 Nov 2012 in Brain and Spine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 48 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query to Healthcare magic.

I have gone through the description of your relative's problem.

It is an extra pyramidal syndrome, a movement disorder. Slowness, rolling of tongue, etc are part of this.

The disease is related to a dysfunction of basal ganglia and cerebral cortex of brain.

There are a few causes of these symptoms:

1. Wilson's disease: due to abnormal accumulation of copper in the brain.

2. SSPE- subacute sclerosing pan encephalitis, which is due to measles infection in the past.

3. Viral infection of the brain, as part of encephalitis.

Exact diagnosis would depend on the clinical examination, MRI brain, EEG, CSF analysis and blood test findings.

Please follow the advice of neurologist.

If you have any more queries, I would be glad to answer.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor