Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Started Claritin D and had excessive sweating. Is this side effect?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 454 Questions
I just started Claritin D and just had about 5 minutes of excessive Sweating, is this a side effect? I do not have a fever
Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 46 minutes later
Welcome to Healthacare Magic,

Claritin-D is a Anti-Histaminic medication and it doesnt cause any sweating. The possible side effects would be sedation and dryness of mouth and blurring of vision.

Hope i have clarified your query.
If you have any further questions let me know.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Started Claritin D and had excessive sweating. Is this side effect? 1 hour later
That is strange, because I read online it does. Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Venkat Sivayogi 28 minutes later

Welcome back,

I will explain how, Most of the Anti-Histaminic preperations have an mild Anti-cholinergic effect also, which we consider them as un-wanted effects(side effect).

The anti-cholinergic effect will be dryness of the mouth,feeling of dry and warm body (Not excessive sweating),blurring of vision due to dilatation of pupil..Go through the following side effects.

Claritin-D side effects may include:

blurred vision;
dry mouth;
nausea, stomach pain, constipation;
mild loss of appetite, stomach upset;
warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin;
sleep problems (insomnia);
restless or excitability (especially in children);
dizziness, drowsiness;
problems with memory or concentration; or
mild ringing in your ears.

Online information is not always correct,
If you have any further queries,let me know.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor