Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Stabbing pain in elbow. X-ray normal. What is causing this and treatment required?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 3041 Questions
stabbing pain in elbow as described by many at this site. cause? treatment? has been accurately described by many as feeling like a piece of glass that may move around in the outer part of the elbow. can cause really, really bad stabbing, searing pain for about 30 seconds. may even hurt when a shirt sleeve brushes the area. has been going on for several months. had x-rays of both elbows which turned out normal. no breaks or other abnormalities evident. this condition has worsened and most distressing.
please offer information and guidance. thank you.
Posted Thu, 28 Feb 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 hours later
Pain in the elbow can be traumatic, inflammatory or mechanical. Normal X rays are a good sign already. It would be worth doing some blood tests in order to detect markers of inflammation to exclude some autoimmune or rheumatologic disorders.
It would be interesting knowing whether the pain comes when a particular movement is done or not, whether anything has been noticed that either increases the intensity or alleviates the symptoms. If the pain intensifies with a particular posture or position, a nerve compression could be suspected. Probably you have taken certain drugs, it would be worthwhile reporting any of the drugs maybe that have some time brought relief or worsened the pain after taking them to your treating physician.
The pain as you describe is a momentary or periodic pain. It’s worth knowing the particular periods or circumstances under which you find the pain more intense or which trigger the pain. If none have been identified, I could be interesting have first, a consultation with a rheumotalogist. This shall be important in ruling out any rheumatologic disease since the bony architecture is apparently normal, and evaluating the distribution of muscles in this arm, to excluding any atrophy or dystrophy that could point to a nerve compression or anomaly.
I propose you visit you visit a rheumatologist for this keener exams and other blood tests.
I shall be honored responding to any other queries or contributing to you to get better health status whenever you deem necessary.
Wish you the best of health and best regards,,
Luchuo, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor