Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Sprained ankle. Having pain when touched. Having cramping ache. Normal?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
I sprained my ankle two weeks ago. I went to the doctor and had x-rays, they said there was no break. The swelling and bruising have dissipated almost completely. However, I still have pain. Particularly when I touch the top of my foot or the outer side (near the knuckle looking part of the ankle). I also am experiencing a cramping ache throughout the ankle the actually turns my stomach multiple times a day. Is this normal to a sprain or should I have it looked t again?
Posted Sun, 2 Jun 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 46 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.

Sprained ankle will take 2-4 weaks to heal depending upon the severity of sprain. Do not worry, having some pain still after 2 weaks and cramps over ankle are normal to sprain.

I suggest you to give rest to your ankle for one more weak. Doing hot fomatation and applying muscle relaxant gel will be helpful.

Hope this will helps you. Let me know if you have any more concern.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Dr Saurabh XXXXXXX
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sprained ankle. Having pain when touched. Having cramping ache. Normal? 10 minutes later
Is there anything I should do for the nausea/dizziness associated with the cramping?
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 16 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.

For nausea/ dizziness associated with cramps-
Drink plenty of water, take electrolyte XXXXXXX fluid.

Hope this will helps you.

Warm regards.
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor