Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Spotting in early pregnancy. Scan showing no heartbeat. Taking BLOC-T, Novamox-LB500, Miprogen 100. Is this a miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
my wife is in 7th week of pregancy. today morning she started with spots of bleeding
.then refered a doctor. and she gave injection to stop bleeding.
took scan the baby was formed . but there was no heart beat.she put her on medicines
doc said her to be in complete blood rest. after 3 to 5 days no bleeding. no problem. if there is she said to clear
the baby. will she have a miscarriage.
Posted Tue, 29 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 12 hours later
Thanks for writing to us.

The condition most probably resembles threatened abortion.

If there is no cardiac activity at 7 weeks it is more likely to be a case of missed abortion.

Repeat the scan after 15 days and if no cardiac activity is found then your doctor will abort it.

If bleeding is more severe within 15 days then you have to go immediately for an ultrasound.

Your gynecologist has given you progesterone and antibiotics as well as haemostatic drugs which are fine.

She has called you within 3-5 days so it is better to consult her and whatever is required you have to do that.

Investigate for the cause like Rh factor, Blood sugar fasting, Thyroid function tests, TORCH, ACA antibodies etc under your doctor's guidance.
Any further query is most welcome.

Best wishes
Take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor