Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Spongy bump on penis shaft. What can be this ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11702 Questions
hello. my husband has a spongy bump on his penis shaft. what could it be?
Posted Sat, 5 May 2012 in Penis Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 7 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
A spongy bump on the penis shaft can be due to a penile lymphocele.
Penile lymphocele is the collection of lymph near the tip of penis specially after masturbation or having sex. Usually it happens when there is a problem in the drainage of lymph in that area. It is a harmless and self limiting.

To get rid of it, whenever it appears, just by putting a mild to moderate pressure on the swelling gradually will reduce the problem. To get rid of it permanently, you can avoid having sex or masturbation for 4-6 weeks.

There is no medicine which can prevent its appearance.
You can consult your urologist how to apply pressure on it safely.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor