Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Spider bite on neck, reddish. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
A couple of weeks ago we noticed a small reddish area that looked like a small spider bite (Three to be exact) approximately 1" below the base of my 1 1/2 year old son's neck. Should I be worried that it is still there? It has cleared up a little bit but it doesn't seem to be going away.

Posted Sat, 21 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

All the spiders are poisonous even if to a small extent. If you are suspecting a spider bite and still you are seeing the skin changes after a couple of weeks then it means the changes are due to local tissue damage caused by the spider venom.

The damage which the venom could have produced is already done. You can apply some hydrogen peroxide to disinfect the area. The skin might return back to its normal color on its own with time.There is no systemic damage or long term effect expected so late.
If the XXXXXXX still persists then dermabrasion by your dermatologist will help in removing the XXXXXXX


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor