Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Spermatocelectomy,no pain,swollen

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I had a Spermatocelectomy performed 7 days ago. I am in no pain, but am swollen. What is the normal amount of swelling after 7 days? I am due to be examined by the doctor in 6 days?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

Spermacelectomy is a surgical procedure to separate the epididymis from the spermatocele. It is common to find scrotal swelling after the procedure and scrotal swelling is usual and will typically last from 2 –21 days. You have to wear a scrotal support for 7–14 days after the procedure and apply cold compresses. Also take your anti inflammatory medicines as prescribed as they help a lot in decreasing the swelling.

If there is any pain, redness, warmth of the area or fever then possibility of infection is important to be ruled out.


Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor