Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Sperm test showed borderline levels of peroxidase positive cells identified as polymorphonuclear leukocytes on PAP satined slide. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
My husband recently had a sperm test. We are looking for some help in understanding the results. The count seems high at 91 million/ml and total count of 428 million. the motility and vitality are lower than the WHO 2010 reference levels. Total motility is 35% with 30% progressive, 5% non-progressive and 65% immotile. Vitality is 45%. Given that these numbers are percentages and the total number count is high, will this present less of an issue? (ie, a lower percentage of a very high number still gives a relatively high absolute number of motile and vital sperm).

The morphology shows that 8% are normal and 92% abnormal (92% with head abnormalities). Is this something to be concerned about?

Finally, after 45-60 minutes, mucus streaks appeared, liquefication was incomplete and the viscosity was noted as viscous rather than normal. There is also a note saying "borderline levels of peroxidase positive cells identified as polymorphonuclear leukocytes on PAP satined slide". Could these signs suggest infection or other issues? If so, what should be his next steps?

Many thanks
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 39 minutes later

Thanks for writing.
Count is norml.
Motility is slightly less. Morphology is worrisome.
Unfortunately, treatment cant be just based on semen analysis alone.
He needs physical examination and specifically to look for Varicocele. Then your physician will look for and address specific issues.
Also more than one analysis is a must.
Hope I answered your query, kindly get back for doubts if any..
DR G Srinivasan
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor