Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Sperm count done, abnormal forms, white blood cells present. Normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
volume 5.0 ml
Liquified /postwash
Sperm Count 0000/ml
Motility 40%
Poor 15%
Moderate 25%
Abnormal Forms 75% (tapered head,cytoplasmic dropletes,torticollis,
log tail,microcephalic,amorphous head,macrocephalic short tail, log tail.
white blood cells 0-1 HPF
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 17 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I shall address your concern based on your current given information.

The abnormal forms seem to be on the high. And this is caused mostly due to the presence of antibodies. The rest of the findings are fine.

But, the plan of management depends on the cause of the abnormal forms, because if the cause is removed then no specific treatment is needed for the sperms per se, and would result in a normal test.

And you would need to be evaluated for this by your referring doctor.

Even if this does not work, you have options of IVF(in vitro fertilisation) after a certain period of trying for pregnancy. (Mostly 1 year) And one more method called intracytoplasmic sperm injection into the ovum which will be discussed by a fertility specialist as needed.

I hope I have answered your concern on a broad sense, now.

If you have additional questions regarding these recommendations as you prepare to make decision regarding future care, you should not hesitate to contact me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sperm count done, abnormal forms, white blood cells present. Normal? 35 minutes later

It is mention in the sheet the abnormal forms normal range 60-70%

what about motility 40% it is Ok

i just quray because my wife she get pregnant last year after one and hlaf month get aborthion and now we are tying almost one year.

my emen test and query just to make sure i do not have problem
because my wife before she has problem Poly Cystic Ovaries .

Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 11 minutes later
Hello again,
Thanks for the follow up.

Abnormal forms should ideally constitute about 30 % or less. Hence, I said.

Motility of 30 % is too close to the normal range of 40 % to comment a great deal. As the environs of the test also comes into consideration. So, for the moment just do not ponder much on it.

Now, you said you have tried for last 1 year, and without success. You must remember that semen analysis is NOT a final test of fertility, and just serves as a part of the whole picture. Normal semen analysis even, has to be correlated with your partner's tests.

You just said, about your wife's condition. I presume you would know well of what polycystic ovaries mean, yes this condition does affect fertility that your partner contributes.

You have a situation where, both you and your partner have to come clear before a successful pregnancy can be vouched by your doctor. That means you have to come clear on getting treatment for your semen abnormalities as much as your wife undergoing a surgeon's evaluation of whether those polycystic ovaries are producing normal ovum or not.

Hope you are a little more clear.

There are always options even in the event both of you have issues, but it is too early to discuss that now.

Would welcome any further queries you have. Let me know.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sperm count done, abnormal forms, white blood cells present. Normal? 2 hours later
Thanks Again

Last quray my result ok for my wife to get pregnant or i need to get medicine.

best regards,
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 19 minutes later
Hello Again.

As I said, a single sperm analysis result would not mean anything significant. And you would have to repeat the same test subsequently. Abnormal forms should be looked for in the repeat test. Then the treatment would be started if they are high. You should contact a Reproductive Medicine Specialist.

Parallel to this, your wife needs to be investigated in the wake of past condition - PCOS. She might need Serum LH, FSH and Prolactin levels in the early part of the menstrual cycle. There is a protocol that is followed by Infertility specialist ( Reproduction Medicine) to evaluate such cases. Kindly do not draw any opinions without proper evaluation.

Hope this is understandable for you to take good decision.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor