Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Sores from trauma, peeling like dry skin, no itching or burning, no pus or swelling, no discharge, taken staph medication, slowly spreading

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1835 Questions
i had sores from a trauma i believe turn into odd looking scares that are now peeling like dry skin it doesn't itch burn or have white puss or swollen by any means, there is not discharge or anything, i was put on meds for a possible staph infection when it was looked at and the scares have only lightened and now there very slowly spreading....not sure wtf is going on
Posted Fri, 27 Apr 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 1 hour later

Thanks for your query.
Important aspects of your query are:
•     21 year old male
•     History of trauma followed by scar formation
•     Currently on Mupirocin ointment

I need following information to understand your case and help you better:
•     How many days back trauma occurred.
•     Size and site of traumatic lesion
•     How this lesion progress to current scarring stage
•     Was there history of itching, pain, fever, purulent discharge and bleeding (although it is not present currently)
•     What is size of the scar
•     Any history of unprotected intercourse with unknown person

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Sores from trauma, peeling like dry skin, no itching or burning, no pus or swelling, no discharge, taken staph medication, slowly spreading 30 minutes later
its been about 2 months now
about a inch long, a half inch wide
went from flat scab, in two places to scaring
no itching,pain,fever or anything at all through out
yes only with people i know extremely well
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 5 hours later
Hello again,

Thank you for writing back.

After going through all the information you have given, it appears that you had a traumatic wound, they usually heal in 1-2 weeks but in your case it is delayed for more than 2 months.

Following may be reasons for delayed healing in your case:

•     Continuing trauma due to friction.
•     Presence of sweat in that area.
•     Infection: bacterial and/or fungal

Usually minor skin wounds would heal without scarring, but when the healing process is delayed the same wounds heal with scarring, involving the surrounding area.

Following measures will help you in healing:
•     Wear loose cloths.
•     Avoid any trauma to that area.
•     Keep area open and dry (whenever possible).
•     Proper nutrition.
•     Local antibiotic application (Continue applying mupirocin ointment).

All these suggestions are solely based on the history provided by you, a physical exam is imperative for a proper diagnosis. Hence I suggest you consult your dermatologist for a thorough exam and appropriate investigations, (which can be decided after examining you) and appropriate treatment.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor