Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Soreness in thyroid, discomfort around Adams apple, white tongue. Could this be cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
My thyroid is a little sore and I feel discomfort around my XXXXXXX XXXXXXX My tongue appears to be white as well. Looking online it could be anything from cancer to an infection. I am very worried do you think it is cancer?
Posted Tue, 19 Jun 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 9 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,
Cancer is probably the last and most impropable diagnosis to be considered in your case.
I'm not very sure how you are able to say that your thyroid is sore- maybe you meant throat is sore. Discomfort, soreness, pain and difficulty in swallowing could all be related to throat infection. White tongue could also be related to infection and needs to be investigated. So consult your physician.

You can also get your thyroid function test checked simultaneously.Infections in neck or throat can sometimes involve thyroid gland leading to thyroiditis which can be associated with transient thyroid dysfunction.
So Ithink nothing serious to worry as of now. But you definitely need to be examined and investigated to diagnose the problem.

Regards,
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Soreness in thyroid, discomfort around Adams apple, white tongue. Could this be cancer? 4 minutes later
Thank you very much for your time Dr. XXXXXXX .. I did go to the MD today and she thought it was a thyroid goiter. She has sent me for a thyroid sonogram tomorrow. I was able to notice the pain as it is sore to the touch and I have no discomfort swallowing... That is what really got me concerned... The MD also didn't think it was cancerous.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Ok fine. If thyroid is enlarged then thyroid function test will have to be done.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor