Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Soreness in the mouth, red itchy palms, anemic, had iron transfusion last week. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
first thank you for youor help
i have hadproblems with soreness in my mouth for the last 2 months it started as a grainy soreness under my tongue my partner caught it from me too
now i have red and itchy palms and they really hurt and itch when i do dishes in hot water
i was anemic and had an iron transfusion last week thaqt is when the itching started
it started out as grainy
what can i do for this?
isnt 2 months a longtime to have this?
am i still contagioous?
Posted Thu, 3 May 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing to us.
Iron transfusion is commonly seen associated with allergic reactions. If the itching in your palms is only mild then you can have an anti allergic like allegra orally and see if it helps. If there is no change then it is bets to get yourself examined from your health care provider to rule out any severe reactions related to iron transfusion therapy.
Severe anemia is always associated with delayed healing of any wound. Taking a good high protein diet with multivitamin supplements will help in early recovery.
If you have completed your treatment for Herpes then probably your infective stage is over and now you can indulge in safe sexual practices.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Soreness in the mouth, red itchy palms, anemic, had iron transfusion last week. Treatment? 57 minutes later
what are you talking about a treatment for herpes?
is this related to herpes?
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 30 minutes later
Thanks for writing again.
The ulcers in the mouth that have been transmitted to your partner seems most likely to be due to herpes. A direct examination is a must for diagnosis.
Wishing you an early recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Soreness in the mouth, red itchy palms, anemic, had iron transfusion last week. Treatment? 2 hours later
i havent had sex with my partner since i had the dental extractions 2months ago
my daughter even caught this when she came to visit
i thought it was trench mouth
i dont have ulcers in the mouth
i had a grainy feel under my tongue for about a week and now it just feels sore
wouldnt trench mouth cause all the other symptoms
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later

If there were no ulcers and never had bad breath, then trench mouth is rare possibility. Herpes goes well when you say it is passing from one person to person, it gets low in importance when you said you have not had sexual contact with your husband.

I have few other possible reasons in mind, grainy soreness present for 2 months but not contagious:
1) Enlarged papillae
2) Sublingual gland inflammation, if there was viral infection of the duct of this gland in the initial days. It explains why your husband would have caught it.

By these possibilities you should not be contagious now. All the discussion we have had are just assumptions, it needs a proper evaluation by the doctor. Checking for jagged tooth and gingivitis is important.

Hope you understand my perspective and take necessary steps to XXXXXXX a Dentist / ENT Surgeon.

Wish You Good Health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor